Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2021, 02:58 AM
Kemaneo Kemaneo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Default Business Purchase no longer possible

Hi

There used to be an option to select "Business Purchase" at checkout where I could enter my VAT ID to get the VAT off, as shown here: https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...emption-number
This has now disappeared and I'm unable to enter my VAT ID or to get the VAT off my purchase. What happened?

AVID support has been absolutely cancerous and unhelpful unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2021, 03:01 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,149
Default Re: Business Purchase no longer possible

Hi, welcome to the community.

Is this a problem for your business? You could claim the VAT back later anyway. But please, create a support case regarding a function in online store that is missing or otherwise so well hidden that you cannot find.

If you get zero response timely, we can escalate your question to supermods.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2021, 03:08 AM
Kemaneo Kemaneo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Business Purchase no longer possible

Claiming the VAT back later is complicated and time consuming, as AVID does not provide an efficient system to do so.

It's frustrating that the option to select "Business Purchase" used to be there last time I purchased a software subscription, and it's also explained in Avid's Knowledge Base, so I'm not sure why it does not work the same way this time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2021, 03:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,149
Default Re: Business Purchase no longer possible

Please first check if your country settings are correct. Sometimes this wonderful world of internet throws me into a shop.avid.com of a wrong country, and it may have messed up rules about VAT-free purchase.

If that does not help, ask for help here:
https://www.avid.com/contact-sales
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DUY Out of Business? Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 11 2 02-26-2015 05:42 PM
DUY Still in Business mixer General Discussion 2 12-12-2014 02:21 PM
Is Duy out of business Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 14 05-20-2011 10:01 AM
OT: New Business? Adman44 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2005 10:59 AM
I need some business djxodus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-25-2003 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com