Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-19-2012, 01:17 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

awesome! I love how the mouse is only focused locally for multi editing but allows you do work on other regions without changing your selection. Pro Tools does it right again!
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2012, 01:20 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
LOL

Is this not what everyone was suggesting from post one?

Glad you got it working.
Timothy
No one mentioned that you have to have show gain level line showing in order to do this unless I'm missing another method. You can be in wave form view while the gain line is showing and do this. That's the beauty of it.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2014, 01:30 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 508
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Hm - probably missing somthing here...

I have two background vocal tracks. I'm in volume view on the tracks. I use the smart tool and drag the selection on the range I want to change. While both selected I move one up 1dB... the other one should change as well, right? It doesn't...

Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-15-2014, 04:10 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boe Larsen View Post
While both selected I move one up 1dB... the other one should change as well, right? It doesn't...
, but will, if those tracks are grouped.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-15-2014, 07:49 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 508
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
, but will, if those tracks are grouped.
Yep, I know. That is needed then?
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-15-2014, 08:32 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boe Larsen View Post
Yep, I know. That is needed then?
I think, it was always like this (always = my 5 year PT experience, so maybe it was different before).
Dragging only works in the track, where the mouse is, even with a selection made over multiple ungrouped tracks. But at least cutting or deleting breakpoints via "X" or "Del" across selected ungrouped tracks works.
The Ref Guide says : trimming automation breakpoint lines across multiple tracks can be done by grouping. So it looks like it is needed.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-15-2014, 08:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,986
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Much easier to just select the clips you want and use the shift-control-up/down arrows to change the clip gain of multiple clips.

best,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-15-2014, 02:40 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 508
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Much easier to just select the clips you want and use the shift-control-up/down arrows to change the clip gain of multiple clips.
You're right - unless you want the level to change after the channel compressors...
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-24-2021, 07:57 PM
dschtein dschtein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default Re: Multiple regions volume

I finally figured this out (for Mac at least).

View menu>Clip>Clip Gain Line
Then, use the grabber tool, but NOT on the clip gain line. Select your regions (again..not near the clip gain line...you want the regular hand symbol). Then you must hold SHIFT AND CONTROL (not Command) use your UP AND DOWN arrows and it will move all clip gains selected in increments of .5. You can't use your mouse or trackpad, as this won't work. Only the up and down arrows, as far as I can tell!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades on multiple regions. cosboud macOS 2 03-07-2012 09:49 PM
Wav to mp3 ... multiple regions. How? tpthai2 macOS 4 12-19-2011 10:57 AM
Extending Multiple Regions zwiersd Tips & Tricks 4 04-04-2009 10:23 PM
trimming multiple regions hagai2003 Tips & Tricks 5 08-15-2008 08:18 PM
how to select multiple regions... chris.d Tips & Tricks 2 01-23-2003 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com