Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2004, 01:13 PM
rexdime rexdime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 44
Default multiple 1622\'s using pt 24 Mix plus

I have a mix core card, a mix farm card, and two 1622's. My Pro Tools software (5.2.1) only allows me to select one 1622 to use. I checked and the farm card is a mix card, not just a DSP. I'm new to TDM. Can I use my digi001 with a TDM system as well?

you guys rock.

PS - I need to update my signature. I have TDM PT systems on OS9 and OSX as well (4 seperate IDE's!)
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
PTLE 7.4cs3 Mac OS Leo 10.5.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2004, 02:20 PM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: multiple 1622\'s using pt 24 Mix plus

what is the exact config of your hardware intefaces?


no, you can't use the digi001 with a tdm system.. its got a specific interface for an LE system

cheers
georgia

__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2004, 12:12 AM
rexdime rexdime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 44
Default Re: multiple 1622\'s using pt 24 Mix plus

Nevermind that. I simply selected and deselected it a few times in the HW Setups menu and it came to life. But now I've got a bigger problem. For whatever reason, my farm card stopped routing audio through whatever 1622 I connect to it. I've been troubleshooting for hours. I've ran digitest and all is well. I've gone over basic signal flow and all is routed right. I proved this by switching the 1622's around (one to mix core the other to mix farm). I've reinstalled PT. I've... done it all. It just went away. And I think I know why. I acidentally created a feedback loop. I'm still trying to figure out how. I must have fried something. I was trying to sync up an FX processor via S/PDIF and it grew and grew before I quickly muted it. Yeah. Oops. Time to send in my registration I guess.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
PTLE 7.4cs3 Mac OS Leo 10.5.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2004, 06:43 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: multiple 1622\'s using pt 24 Mix plus

read the technical release notes on-line on the digi website... there are some specific issues relating to the 1622's. Are you using the special 16 channel perf IO cable ( not a Y cable ) for each 1622? There are other specific configuration TDM issues with the 1622 as well .


cheers
georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2004, 10:11 AM
rexdime rexdime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 44
Default Re: multiple 1622\'s using pt 24 Mix plus

I got it. I feel as if I should've known this, but I didn't have the two intefaces clocked with a BNC connector. As soon as Digi tech support told me to do that, whammo. Now I just need to find a SMPTE generator and I'm set.

Thanks again.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
PTLE 7.4cs3 Mac OS Leo 10.5.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording multiple midi drum channels to multiple audio tracks? ewan.mcghee MIDI 7 07-18-2011 01:46 PM
Using 4 1622's as 8 in and 8 out FinallyGotPTools Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-16-2008 10:00 AM
1622's..how are they? Kenny Gioia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-23-2001 12:50 AM
Aardvark and 1622's krhaarmeyer Tips & Tricks 1 06-20-2001 08:50 PM
Still having problems w/1622's M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-05-2001 10:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com