Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-29-2021, 08:07 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 114
Default Re: The Hybrid Engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosmokrator View Post
Just finished my first Dolby Atmos mix with the Hybrid Engine.
Real game changer.
I just don't have to think about system resources anymore.

That mix had 300 tracks for a 7-minute piece with loads of 7.1.2 bussing, upmixers, tons of plugins etc.
And recording some missing foley during the mix was absolutely no problem. Record track in DSP mode, perfect recording experience.

Played completely without problems.
Combined with the new MacPros, this is a real step forward.

Congrats, great job on this Avid!
(Now please let's get the automation-doesnt-follow-moving-fades-bug out of the way)
What's your machine specs and is it just 1 HDX card now?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-30-2021, 05:16 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 440
Default Re: The Hybrid Engine-large CPU hit

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Interesting! I have found the complete opposite to be the case. Even in hybrid mode, I can run lower sample buffers much more reliably than I could using the HDX engine alone in previous versions.

Is there perhaps a plugin in there somewhere that needs an update?
I've checked all my plugins, 90% are 1-2 yrs old. The ancient ones are Air FX from back in 2015, but there's nothing newer for them on website.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-30-2021, 05:22 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 955
Default Re: The Hybrid Engine-large CPU hit

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
I've checked all my plugins, 90% are 1-2 yrs old. The ancient ones are Air FX from back in 2015, but there's nothing newer for them on website.
One of the easiest ways to check is to manually move a huge bunch of plugins out of the AAX plugins folder, and see if Pro Tools runs any better. Then close, move a chunk back in at a time, reopen and see if something drags the system down. It only takes one bad apple to mess with things.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-31-2021, 02:50 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 85
Default Re: The Hybrid Engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
What's your machine specs and is it just 1 HDX card now?
New MacPro with I think 16 cores on Catalina, 96GB ram, HDX2, AvidMTRX, Atmos Mastering Suite connected via Dante.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-31-2021, 09:17 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: The Hybrid Engine-large CPU hit

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Seems like you post guys are happy with the new hybrid engine. I'm trying my first music mix & I'm rather disappointed with the large CPU hit I'm experiencing. My puter's a 3.46 x 12 core, so I'm not thinking its a slouch. I normally can mix with playback at 256. With the hybrid engine, I'm only halfway thru my mix & I'm already hitting 70% CPU with playback set to 1024. I've looked around the Avid site to see if there are any suggestions for optimization, but not finding any. So I'm looking at reverting back to original HDX mode so I can mix like I usually do. If anyone who does music mixing has any observations/suggestions, I'd greatly appreciate it. Thx
I'm not entirely sure of what's happening with your setup but I have friend who is mixing music and he updated all his software (minus Mojave) to the new ProTools and he's working on an old 12 core Mac Pro Cheese grater and he had the same issue. Once he unchecked the Hybrid engine and just used HDX things started working better. So not sure. Maybe it's optimized for newer computers?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the Hybrid Engine? loopzilla2 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 31 04-22-2021 07:11 AM
upcoming Hybrid Engine HDX Option? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 16 03-01-2021 04:34 PM
Upgrading from Hybrid 1 to Hybrid 3? tuomiopäivä Virtual Instruments 2 01-11-2016 12:01 AM
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 01:14 PM
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com