Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2016, 02:42 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Import audio command doesn't work

the import audio command doesn't work, so the workaround is drag and drop the file, Avid gives a solution now or when
a
what do you knows
thanks from now
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2016, 04:59 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 527
Default Re: Import audio command doesn't work

How is it not working?
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com
twitter // instagram // facebook // imdb
------------
PT Ultimate 2018.7, Mac Pro 5,1 12-core 3.46, 24Gb RAM, Mac OSX 10.12.6fd, SSD boot drive, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native PCIe, Apogee DA-16X, Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2016, 05:20 PM
flautista's Avatar
flautista flautista is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chile
Posts: 1,640
Default Re: Import audio command doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benny_Cha_Cha View Post
How is it not working?
Sorry forgot to say
Am in Capitan And PT 11.3.1
I saw in DUC Import audio command not working,need frugal an drug and drop
the dile to edit window
__________________
Jascha Koneffke flutist
www.prodmusica.cl
GA-X58A-UD3R[/
I7 950
RAM 24Gb corsair 1600 (3 sticks)
9-9-9-24
MAC
MacBookPro i7 2,3 15"
RAM 16gb
PT 11.3
003 Rack
MBox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2016, 04:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,436
Default Re: Import audio command doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by flautista View Post
Sorry forgot to say
Am in Capitan And PT 11.3.1
I saw in DUC Import audio command not working,need frugal an drug and drop
the dile to edit window
There's your problem right there - PT11 and ElCapitan. Not tested or supported by Avid so you're on your own here if you expect help from Avid. So you can expect strange issues.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2016, 02:50 PM
trajan24 trajan24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Default Re: Import audio command doesn't work

If you run Pro Tools on a Mac don't be in a hurry to use the latest OSX. It can take months for Pro Tools and plug ins to be debugged.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2016, 09:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Import audio command doesn't work

For PT 11 I would say the best place to be would be 10.8.5 ML
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2016, 04:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,436
Default Re: Import audio command doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
For PT 11 I would say the best place to be would be 10.8.5 ML
Agreed. OSX 10.9.5 ain't too shabby either.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Import Audio function doesn't work in 8.03 resway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 04-02-2010 09:03 PM
Drag audio files after import doesn't work!!! tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-09-2009 02:47 AM
Just installed 6.7 and now Command 8 doesn't work? cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-01-2004 03:10 PM
why doesn't "import audio to track" work now? Dayliner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-26-2004 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com