Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2011, 12:16 PM
Connecticut Connecticut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Default Pro Tools (Master) sync (MPC 2500 Slave) troubles...

Hi and thank you for taking the time to read my post, this is in regards to syncing.

First of all I am running Pro Tools 9 with the Apogee Duet, Akai MPC 2500, Edirol PCR MIDI keyboard.

I would like to sync the MPC 2500 as the slave to Pro Tools but I can not get the two to talk.

My Connections:
Edirol USB to COMPUTER
Edirol PCR MIDI OUT>MPC MIDI IN 1
Edirol PCR MIDI IN>MPC MIDI OUT A

Here are some pictures of the setup and what I have, any help would greatly be appreciated - I have gone to the AKAI site and followed the directions there but can't seem to get these to talk.

EDIROL
http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg199...jpg&res=medium

MPC
http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/8518/photo2bzf.jpg

MPC SYNC SCREEN
http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg835...jpg&res=medium

PRO TOOLS PERIPHERALS
http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg838...jpg&res=medium

PRO TOOLS SESSION SETUP
http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg69/...jpg&res=medium

...so that's my issue if you can help me out to get them synced up that would be great.

FYI I also had a MPC 1000 and had it synced fine before I got the 2500.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2011, 09:01 PM
Connecticut Connecticut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools (Master) sync (MPC 2500 Slave) troubles...

update: I got everything talking and tracking out
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2011, 06:16 PM
larkz larkz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools (Master) sync (MPC 2500 Slave) troubles...

Hello Connecticut.

I am having the same problem and was wondering if you could help me out too.

I am currently working with an Macpro OSX, MPC2500, Tascam US-144 (audio/midi interface), Pro Tools 9, and Yamaha MM6.

I am trying to have the MPC and Pro Tools speak to one another but am having difficulty.

Would you be able to lend me a hand and let me know how you were able to fix you problem?

Currently, I cannot have Pro Tools MTC Generator Port (in Peripherals) show the MPC's port. All it shows is the port for my Yamaha MM6.

Do you have any ideas on how I can make this work?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Pro Tools (master) and Logic (slave) tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-22-2008 08:56 AM
need help sync mpc 2500 as master crowdpusha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2007 09:43 PM
need help sync mpc 2500 as master and le 7.1.1 slv crowdpusha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2007 07:59 PM
master and slave sync problems search-one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-23-2001 07:21 AM
sync triton as master to pro-tools as slave? eddybertrand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2001 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com