Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2021, 12:04 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,168
Default NEW Avid SYNC X

Avid just released a new "Sync X"
https://westlakepro.com/avid-pro-too...n+Synchronizer
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2021, 03:00 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr sound View Post
Looks good! Surprised there’s no support for PTP for AES67, Dante, SMPTE 2110, AVB etc but perhaps the mainstream market isn’t quite there yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2021, 10:06 AM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 72
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Have been using the Trinity and 10M for years. Haven’t read through everything yet. Has anyone worked with it yet? Clocking comparisons, very interesting set up? As stated supported connection’s ?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2021, 11:03 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by bzone View Post
Have been using the Trinity and 10M for years. Haven’t read through everything yet. Has anyone worked with it yet? Clocking comparisons, very interesting set up? As stated supported connection’s ?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I doubt it’s going to make a difference sonically with modern interfaces but certainly improves things workflow wise, particularly with the MTRX not supporting Loop Sync.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2021, 01:29 AM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 432
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Hi.

I was using 10M. You can enter 10M directly. it's the best. The sound changes.
It is good that the word out of SYN X is output even when PT is not started. MTRX always synchronizes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2021, 06:49 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 677
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Looks good! Surprised there’s no support for PTP for AES67, Dante, SMPTE 2110, AVB etc but perhaps the mainstream market isn’t quite there yet.
I was just looking at that, too.

So without directly being the master for Dante clock, would we slave the MTRX to the SyncX and make the MTRX the Dante clock master?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2021, 12:55 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
I was just looking at that, too.

So without directly being the master for Dante clock, would we slave the MTRX to the SyncX and make the MTRX the Dante clock master?
Yes, you'd connect Word Clock out from Sync X to Word Clock In on MTRX. Clock source for MTRX would be Word Clock. And, Dante clock master would be MTRX.

If MTRX wasn't used, then you'd connect Word Clock out from Sync X to Word Clock in on a Dante device. Then, that Dante device would become the Dante clock master.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2021, 05:48 PM
bzone bzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 72
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Well picked one up. It does everything it is advertised to do. Would be nice to have a pull down menu to change clock frequency inside the session. Even worked clocked to different frequency settings when opening a singular Logic session for playback, no editing. Don’t know if it was supposed to be able to do that and act like an actual clock.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2021, 06:50 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 323
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Can the built in video ref generator automatically switch to the video framerate of the video file in the Protools session or do we need to manually switch videoref framerates each time we switch from a 24/25fps session?

I know it has auto sensing incoming ref signals, but I don't see any auto switching ref generator according to timeline video or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2021, 07:18 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: NEW Avid SYNC X

Quote:
Originally Posted by bzone View Post
Well picked one up. It does everything it is advertised to do. Would be nice to have a pull down menu to change clock frequency inside the session. Even worked clocked to different frequency settings when opening a singular Logic session for playback, no editing. Don’t know if it was supposed to be able to do that and act like an actual clock.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Hello,

You can change the pull up/down settings in the bottom right corner of the Session Setup window.

Regarding behavior with Logic, what was the Logic project sample rate? And what was the clock source and sample rate for Sync X? Was the CLOCK REF indicator on the front of Sync X solid green? If there was a sample rate mismatch between Logic and Sync X, then Sync X may have remained locked but Logic would play back at the wrong speed/pitch.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Sync HD, $800 lucienpalmer Buy & Sell 1 08-27-2019 07:27 PM
Avid Sync I\O Raemond Cook Getting Started 12 02-21-2019 02:57 AM
Avid Sync IO HDXSound Pro Tools 12 20 05-30-2017 04:53 AM
AVID Sync HD won't generate 23.976 LTC jim33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2012 10:20 AM
AVID / PT sync - Help Iamrod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2001 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com