Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2011, 08:52 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default Track/Group window always open?

Hi!

Is this normal or is it a bug? Everytime i open a session the track/group window (on the left side of the Mix/Edit windows) is opened! I normaly save the session with that window closed.
Or am i the only one with that?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2011, 11:58 AM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Track/Group window always open?

I've noticed this behavior as well, and it drives me crazy. For me, it is only the Mix window that automatically comes up this way. I haven't taken the time to see if I could do anything to change it, though.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2011, 12:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,147
Default Re: Track/Group window always open?

I seem to have this as well. Haven't gone to 9.0.3 yet, so maybe that will help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2011, 12:43 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Track/Group window always open?

No, I'm on 9.0.3, same thing.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2011, 03:41 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Track/Group window always open?

I noticed this since the upgrade from 8 to 9.0.0.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2011, 02:17 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 650
Default Re: Track/Group window always open?

Its been this way for a very long time. I think they are having a hard time fixing it.
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.7

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.7, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2011, 09:30 PM
ldelacy ldelacy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Smile Re: Track/Group window always open?

Hi, I might just have the answer for you all....... I have had this issue since I moved from pt 8 to 9 and it was really annoying. I also had another issue where every time I closed a session and opened another session I had to go back in and select Adat as my clock source, this was also annoying.
I found a solution whilst trying to resolve an issue I had with waves tune plugin, the waves guy helping me out asked me to check my language setting in windows 7, apparently it is meant to be set to English (us) , where as mine was set to English (Australian), because I am from Australia!!
Anyway this resolved my waves plugin issue, and after I got rid of my digidesign preference folders it also fixed the two issues I had with protools as well.

I am not sure if this will work on the mac, but it might just be worth a try.

If you need a the details of exactly how to go about this with windows 7 just let me know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT(HD)11 bug - modify group (in edit window) = CRASH SimonThornton macOS 7 06-22-2013 06:15 PM
Track and Group list stays open in Mix Window Hollywood501 Pro Tools 10 4 02-02-2013 03:31 PM
1 track in group isn't responding with group! gregwor macOS 7 01-25-2011 07:22 PM
Quick question about Mix Window group colors Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-17-2009 07:27 PM
sessions always open with mix window track list open jaglance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2009 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com