Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2003, 06:14 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,833
Default Firewire Drive and ATTO Question...Please Advise..

I have a TDM system with ATTO and two SCSI drives.

I'm doing a project with someone where I'd like to use a Digi compatible Firewire drive for just their stuff....about 10 songs. I'd like to work straight to that drive, and the client can take it with them when the project is over.

Is there a way to do this and coexist in peace with my ATTO setup? It will be a low track count (under 30 tracks) project, so I don't need to use the SCSI drives at all for it. Can I restart someway using just the Firewires or something? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2003, 06:28 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Firewire Drive and ATTO Question...Please Advise..

Quote:
Is there a way to do this and coexist in peace with my ATTO setup?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Probably not. After you see how well Firewire works, you're going to dump your SCSI stuff. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

To be serious, though, there's nothing you need to do. Hopefully you're running OS 9.2.2 (if not, you should be, because OS 9.2.2 has the latest Firewire implementation).

The SCSI drives won't care that the Firewire drive is present, and the FW drive won't care that the SCSI drive is present.

The only thing to avoid is breaking up the session between SCSI and Firewire (that's bound to produce -6042 errors, especially if you're not using an HD system).

Just to make sure everything is cool, I'd format the client's drive before starting, and I'd also check the website for the Firewire drive's provider or case provider to make sure the bridge board had the latest Oxford 911 firmware installed. I'm always a bit suspicious of hardware that a client brings in. If you or your studio's reputation is on the line, you don't want to be recording to a hard drive that's a big question mark.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2003, 07:11 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Firewire Drive and ATTO Question...Please Advise..

Quote:
Originally posted by Lee Blaske:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Is there a way to do this and coexist in peace with my ATTO setup?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Probably not. After you see how well Firewire works, you're going to dump your SCSI stuff. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]


I know... I want to.....soon.

To be serious, though, there's nothing you need to do. Hopefully you're running OS 9.2.2 (if not, you should be, because OS 9.2.2 has the latest Firewire implementation).

Actually I'm on 9.1.1....

The SCSI drives won't care that the Firewire drive is present, and the FW drive won't care that the SCSI drive is present.

The only thing to avoid is breaking up the session between SCSI and Firewire (that's bound to produce -6042 errors, especially if you're not using an HD system).

Oh...great. That's easy enough...


Just to make sure everything is cool, I'd format the client's drive before starting, and I'd also check the website for the Firewire drive's provider or case provider to make sure the bridge board had the latest Oxford 911 firmware installed. I'm always a bit suspicious of hardware that a client brings in. If you or your studio's reputation is on the line, you don't want to be recording to a hard drive that's a big question mark.

Lee Blaske
<hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Actually, I'm supposed to tell them what drive to go buy. The cheapest I've found that got an OK from some folks up here was the Mercury Elite......it's here...

http://eshop.macsales.com/Catalog_It...em=OWCMEFW60GB

Thanks as usual Lee!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire question... 002R + firewire drive? luts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-26-2008 06:51 AM
Digi Firewire 80 with ATTO Drive? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-01-2002 04:22 PM
ATTO Drive Mounting Question... tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-13-2002 07:09 AM
More Firewire Formatting/Performance Woes - Anybody got Atto working with Firewire? Audiobotica33 Storage Subsystems 1 12-11-2001 07:12 AM
ATTO and Firewire drive bull-cookies The Recordist Storage Subsystems 7 08-08-2001 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com