Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2021, 08:04 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 121
Default stream deck, macros, windows & Pro Tools not working

a couple of days ago I bought a Stream Deck after reading so many raging reviews... only to realize it does not work propperly with Pro Tools under windows.

Neither do other macro/hotkeys software for that matter.

Is windows Pro Tools (2020) cripled? anyone has experience regarding this?
__________________
PC i714700K 5.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 11
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2021, 01:29 AM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 236
Default Re: stream deck, macros, windows & Pro Tools not working

Any update with this?..

I was considering getting one, but seems iffy still?..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2022, 04:57 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 321
Default Re: stream deck, macros, windows & Pro Tools not working

Ah, google brought me here - I have been battling with AHK and my Logitech mouse and Pro Tools hijacking the Win/Start and Alt keys completely from the OS - I was under the assumption that Streamdeck had done some magic to circumvent this but apparently not?

(I.e. Ctrl and Shift are the only modifiers that work normally under PT, as well as Alt-Tab which is also a way to "give" the Win key back to the OS)

This PT Win key implementation definitely should have some more elegant solution, and if it's not possible at least we should be able to customize our own key sets.
__________________
Windows 11 23H2, Intel i9-14900KS, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 4000MHz/CL18, Corsair HX1000, 1TB M.2 PCIe 4.0, 5TB M.2 PCIe 3.0, 2TB QVO, 2x6TB WD Black, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + RTX4070 - PT Ultimate 2024.3

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2022, 11:09 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: stream deck, macros, windows & Pro Tools not working

For your mouse, look at X-Mouse Button Control.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2022, 08:33 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: stream deck, macros, windows & Pro Tools not working

I would pose the question to Stream Deck. I remember early on that they were not so Windows-friendly and programming had to be done with a Mac(but then it WOULD work on a Windows system). Not sure if that changed
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2022, 11:02 PM
arbibarbarona arbibarbarona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Rell Mae Apartment Door 8, Purok 9, Barangay Poblacion,
Posts: 1
Default Re: stream deck, macros, windows & Pro Tools not working

Have a Similar problem with Streamdeck and Protools. Sure, I can press the Windows key + xxx but if I assign it in Streamdeck it doesn't respond. I tried in Loupdeck. A similar thing it Doesn't Respond. I even tried it with the Touch Portal Low-Level key... still it doesn't respond.

So, I guess it's not a problem with other devices... it is in ProTools integration... Have anyone found a solution for this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools tabbed windows in MacOs - Windows configuration not working hugocentrique macOS 3 11-06-2023 05:26 AM
Artist Transport Macros not working anymore edwinstar Artist Series 30 04-06-2017 10:27 AM
This is a great ipad app for making macros and controlling PT for OSX and Windows Neil H General Discussion 0 12-20-2015 06:55 AM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 02:10 PM
windows start key artist macros eddie lamb Artist Series 2 10-28-2013 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com