Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:44 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 532
Default Waves Platinum to AAX.

When will waves have an upgrade path to Platinum AAX? ($$$$$)
__________________
IMDB
ITunes

MP 2019 28 core, 384gb 8T
10.15.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:58 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Might be a question to ask Waves?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:01 PM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 532
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Might be a question to ask Avid.
__________________
IMDB
ITunes

MP 2019 28 core, 384gb 8T
10.15.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:01 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubicon View Post
Might be a question to ask Avid.
Avid owns Waves now?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:05 PM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 532
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

No info from waves. Avid does own HDX.
__________________
IMDB
ITunes

MP 2019 28 core, 384gb 8T
10.15.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:07 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubicon View Post
No info from waves. Avid does own HDX.
Yes. But they aren't responsible for 3rd parties coding for AAX.

I heard Waves is onboard with AAX 100%. The question of when is entirely up to them.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:32 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Yes. But they aren't responsible for 3rd parties coding for AAX.

I heard Waves is onboard with AAX 100%. The question of when is entirely up to them.
I have a response from Waves and according to that they are everything but 100% with AAX...

W: Our pluginns will and do work with RTAS on AAX.

Me: No DSP support?

W: At this stage only CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:35 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
I have a response from Waves and according to that they are everything but 100% with AAX...

W: Our pluginns will and do work with RTAS on AAX.

Me: No DSP support?

W: At this stage only CPU.
At this stage... no one even has an HDX card.

Of course it will take time to crank out AAX plugins, but it doesn't mean they aren't working on it. Just because we heard about them yesterday doesn't mean developers haven't known about them or been working on them for a while.

According to Avid, they already have over 100 devs onboard with AAX, and 25 of which are showcasing AAX plugins right now at AES.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:44 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Maybe they are just waiting to see how the whole HDX thing gets going. At one end Wave has been nice with getting TDM stuff out even knowing it's dead.. then again Waves have their own real-time systems thay are developing for example to other live-console manufacturers who can now also run plugins on their live systems, so there might be some issues between the two. Or they might not reached a good deal between themselves yet, as Avid is probably charging for AAX licenses and Waves might have a different vision how much they want to pay. We never know... But I'm not getting HDX until Waves has plugs for it and reasonable upgrade price for my Mercury TDM that's for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:27 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,844
Default Re: Waves Platinum to AAX.

Digidesigner,

That is an interesting thought. If they are charging so much for this upgrade, I can only wonder what they are going to charge other developers to be able to use AAX. If somebody like WAVES didn't jump onboard, it would definitely be a big issue.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum needmorehelp Windows 5 02-07-2011 10:53 AM
Waves Platinum or Waves SSL. The better purchase? vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-13-2006 03:43 PM
help with waves platinum SublimeAndy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-17-2004 06:23 PM
Waves Platinum karusse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-20-2003 07:19 AM
WOW! Waves Platinum... Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-17-2002 09:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com