Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2019, 09:34 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default SPOT Dialog Missing Original and User Timestamp Choices

a friends SPOT Dialog Box is Missing the Original Time Stamp and the User Time Stamp at the Bottom of the Dialog box ..

i have never seen this missing so came for some help !!! has anyone seen this before ???

everything below the "light colored line" under subframes is Not There !!! weird .. happy to learn something new !!!

thank you in advance

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2021, 09:20 AM
js_nyc js_nyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 139
Default Re: SPOT Dialog Missing Original and User Timestamp Choices

Hello John,
Did you ever get the answer for this? Some of my students just had this problem as well in PT Standard 2020.11 (Mac and Windows platforms).

Please let me know when you can.
Thanks.
__________________
js_nyc
15" Macbook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16G Memory
PT 10.3.11/ 12.5.2
003 Rack
OSX 10.8.5
ProToolsConsultant.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2021, 11:24 AM
ShredSavage ShredSavage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 20
Default Re: SPOT Dialog Missing Original and User Timestamp Choices

Any solutions to this issue? I've tried 2 different files, 1 from an Aja Ki Pro and 1 from a Shogun. Codecs are ProRes 422 HQ. I cannot see the original timestamp in Pro Tools. I CAN see the original timestamp in Davinci Resolve so I know it's there. I've tried this on 2 different machines.
2018.4 and an Ultimate. Never had this happen before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user? Maskeeper Post - Surround - Video 4 12-22-2012 08:18 AM
Import options, why no spot to original timestamp? MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-07-2006 04:42 AM
batch spot files to timestamp RobMacki Post - Surround - Video 6 11-14-2005 12:47 PM
Digitranslator and original/user timestamp artsthething Post - Surround - Video 1 08-03-2002 10:03 PM
5.1.1 and the original timestamp bug E. D. Cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-02-2001 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com