Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2017, 08:30 PM
hutchins86 hutchins86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

SOMEBODY HELP!!! Whenever I record long drawn out notes with my midi keyboard they sound fine and record. BUT! When I play back the recording the notes are short stacatto! What do I need to do?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2017, 11:50 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,818
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

Can you verify whether or not Pro Tools is recording sustain info?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2017, 01:42 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 1,003
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by hutchins86 View Post
SOMEBODY HELP!!! Whenever I record long drawn out notes with my midi keyboard they sound fine and record. BUT! When I play back the recording the notes are short stacatto! What do I need to do?!
You could also check this:

Try 'Remove Duplicate Notes' in the Event menu. If it corrects the playback, it could be that PT is seeing duplicate midi ports. This happens with certain midi interfaces. Untick the culprit in MIDI Devices, and the problem should stop if this is what is causing your issue. If this solves your problem, you should untick the duplicate ports whenever you trash your prefs.
__________________
MSI Pro Z690-A | i712700k @ 5.1GHz | 64GB DDR4 | 8TB NVMe /14TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.12| Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2017, 05:45 AM
7thheaven 7thheaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 116
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

I am aware of this bug. It tracks fine, but on playback it does not work correct. Turn off the overlay (Midi Merge) option in the transport window. It works for me. But this bug does exist.
__________________
Richie- 7th heaven
www.7thheavenband.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2019, 06:50 PM
sfmpoit957 sfmpoit957 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

Hi all,
I'm new to the AVID tools and forum. I've been practicing music for over 40 years, but just recently bought the hardware to be able to record some of my songs, so this is fairly new to me.
I'm having the same sustain issue in that I can hear the sustain when I record and I can see it visually on the track, however I do not hear it during play back nor when I export the song. The only time I can hear the sustain is when I hold down the sustain pedal. So the only solution so far is to hold down the sustain pedal indefinitely which doesn't give the best effect as you can imagine.
I have looked through the Pro Tools manual and the online posts and have tried the "remove duplicate notes", using "midi merge options" (all options: Latch, Touch, or Latch until Next Event give the same result, whether midi merge is enabled or disabled).

My have also tried playing around with the various midi and controller settings on the keyboard itself without success. However given that I can hear it well in ProTools, I don’t think the problem is with the instrument.
My Interface:
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i4
- Focusriteusbininstaller4.36.5-612 (latest)
- AVID
- Pro Tools First (v2018.7.0)

Intruments/tools:
- Yamaha W7 keyboard (attached through midi cables), this is an older keyboard.
- Boss DR670 drum box (attached either through midi or jack for audio track)
- Behringer, XM8500 mike (attached through standard jack)
- Sustain pedal (standard Roland sustain pedal for pianos/keyboards)

For some reason, Sandra Lite didn't work (giving me blank screens), so I uploaded a POC report from Everest in *.pdf.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Moe
Attached Files
File Type: pdf EVEREST Report.pdf (675.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2021, 10:48 AM
kacyray kacyray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 1
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

CMD-P (Mac) or Alt-P (PC) is where you find the settings for controlling your sustain pedal.

Nothing intuitive about it at all. Took me a lot off digging to find the simple answer. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2021, 07:46 PM
ckwalldorf@gmail.com ckwalldorf@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

I've tried COMMAND P and nothing happened? Also having the same problem on ProTools 2020.11.0. The sustain pedal works when recording but while it DOES record the sustain info, I'm not hearing it on playback. I'm playing the whole part with the sustain down, but when I play it back, the sustain info has been recorded but I'm not hearing it. I've manually switched the sustain on in the controllers tab, but it plays back as if it's off. The only way I can hear it is if I put it in record and play it back while holding down the sustain pedal.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2022, 02:49 PM
Dan2784 Dan2784 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
You could also check this:

Try 'Remove Duplicate Notes' in the Event menu. If it corrects the playback, it could be that PT is seeing duplicate midi ports. This happens with certain midi interfaces. Untick the culprit in MIDI Devices, and the problem should stop if this is what is causing your issue. If this solves your problem, you should untick the duplicate ports whenever you trash your prefs.
I'm aware that it's been over 5 years since you posted this but I just wanted to thank you. Unchecking an offending MIDI device has solved this problem for me, it's just a shame that this is still an issue in 2022.7.

Once again, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2022, 04:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,527
Default Re: Midi Sustain Problem in Pro tools 12

This is the infamous "MIDI merge bug". Google for more info.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with MIDI Merge on - sustain events ChrisSimon MIDI 13 10-18-2017 03:57 PM
Help midi sustain problem weezamiah MIDI 3 05-21-2014 04:21 PM
MIDI Sustain Problem In Playback digijohn macOS 2 06-11-2013 07:27 AM
MIDI sustain problem djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-30-2011 11:09 AM
Problem with recording MIDI piano sustain pedal Chris7514 MIDI 5 06-11-2008 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com