Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2012, 03:54 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,768
Default Import clip-groups buggy?

Hi,

has anyone noticed that importing clip-groups has become extremely buggy in 10.2?
Over here I can only import one clip-group at a time otherwise PT will return an error-message and will crash on the next attempt to save.
Doing it one by one seems to work.

AVID, can this be improved? It makes batch importing CGs VERY tedious.
BTW: When importing a CG to a new track PT will always create those tracks at the very bottom of the session ignoring the currently selected track. Would be great if it created the new tracks below the selected one.

Thanks,

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.12 (OSX12.6.2), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2012, 11:04 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 569
Default Re: Import clip-groups buggy?

so you're saying you'd like things to have less than a thousands bugs...?
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2012, 12:29 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 571
Default Re: Import clip-groups buggy?

I had a crash issue with clip-groups of many tracks (I think it was 27 tracks!). After exporting and importing it was fine, but then I wanted to remove this group from the clip list. When I did it, PT crashed on the next save.
The solution was to remove every single element (those that show if you click the arrow) one by one.
Maybe it's related?

PT 10.2 / 10.6.8
__________________
http://felixrost.de

Last edited by Felix Rost; 08-14-2012 at 12:30 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2013, 05:59 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 396
Default Re: Import clip-groups buggy?

Still the same problem in PT 10.3.4. First an error message pops up (see picture) then PT crashes. The only way around was to d&d one after the other from the finder to the clip list.
error message.png
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Groups-->Clip Groups Import File Menu Not working minister Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 12:23 PM
10.3.3 HD - clip groups on big session causing serious lagging! mhiratzka macOS 1 01-23-2013 09:57 PM
Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature? idris Post - Surround - Video 6 01-02-2013 11:48 PM
clip groups question/problem? capt kirk Pro Tools 10 1 11-01-2012 03:36 PM
Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups DougBull Pro Tools 10 3 11-18-2011 04:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com