Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2000, 07:15 PM
Mixr Mixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 10
Default 3rd-Party Video Capture

I'm currently specifying my 24/mixplus for use in video sweetening.

The PT compatability docs list the Aurora Fuse and MiroMotion 30 cards as qualified capture devices. Given my reluctance to fork over 7-13K$ for integrated video, I'd be interested in hearing any user experiences with either card. As long as it meets my I/O and resolution needs are there any dark sides when compared with the 'big iron' AV options??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2000, 02:10 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 580
Default Re: 3rd-Party Video Capture

The DC30+ works fantastically!.

I would definately recommend this for people doing mix to flicks.

Compression rates are down to 2:1.

however if you're laying back audio over the vision you can capture at a high compression rate and still have a decent enough picture to edit and mix too.

I definately recommend the DC30+.

You'll need Machine control software, a USD and Premiere to capture your vision. (If you want rock solid sync)

Also on the Premiere side you'll need "ProVTR" which is premiere plug in to control decks.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2000, 03:32 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: 3rd-Party Video Capture

Any USB or Firewire solution???
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2000, 12:03 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: 3rd-Party Video Capture

I am going to suggest you use the search engine and find lots of info on capture cards. No offense, but there are reams of information there already.

The approved cards work very well, I have a DC30plus, I would never use videotape to work with again. I believe that the AV Option is only real valuable if you need to import raw AVID sessions.
There are also tales of firewire to convertor box or camcorder.

jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2000, 09:47 PM
meshtheflesh meshtheflesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Singapore
Posts: 233
Default Re: 3rd-Party Video Capture

PT PERSON SAID "You'll need Machine control software, a USD and Premiere to capture your vision. (If you want rock solid sync)"

Just curious...why do you need these things for rock solid sync. I am doing short form stuff (nice word for ads!) so I don't have a problem, as the picture are conformed, and lock to my apogee clock. How are you doing it?

cheers

Ramesh
__________________
----------------------------
Ramesh Sathiah
www.songzu.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2000, 09:25 PM
Peter Steinbach Peter Steinbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 332
Default Re: 3rd-Party Video Capture

Whether you use the DC30 or the Fuse (I use the fuse) your life will become MUCH easier. It's worth every penny you spend.
Personally, I digitize from a 3/4" (locked to a Horita sync generator - $300 US or so) using premier 5.1 LE which comes bundled with the fuse card. No machine control. I work on projects 40 min or so, and experience no drift whatsoever. I have also digitized 30 sec spots from VHS on an ordinary VCR (no external sync) with no problems.
Jump in, you'll love it.
-p

Ah yes, I use an MTP AV, way cheaper than a USD. Its a hassle with a G4, but the headache is worth saving $1500 US.

[This message has been edited by Peter Steinbach (edited November 23, 2000).]

[This message has been edited by Peter Steinbach (edited November 24, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2000, 12:11 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 580
Default Re: 3rd-Party Video Capture

First I capture the vision using Premiere and ProVTR, this keeps the vision in time by reading the time code burn off the USD.

Secondly I layup the audio to ProTools, using Machine control and the USD.

Then i'll phase lock the bible audio track to the multitrack session

Import the vision into ProTools.

Edit, Spot, Mix etc etc etc.

Layback the audio onto the VTR using Machine Control and the USD. (BTW, if you're laying back using PT 5 there are some machine control quirks, like wrong track numbers........bizaaaare)

Mesh, how do you layup and layback without Machine Control?

How do you get frame accurate vision without Premiere and ProVTR?




[This message has been edited by PTPerson (edited November 24, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which video capture card can send H.264 video out to a TV from PT11 jgagne1 Pro Tools 11 1 01-16-2014 12:59 PM
3rd Party Video Capture & Playback Cards? K-Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 10-07-2006 01:22 AM
3rd party video capture Tomio Broman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-21-2003 05:23 AM
Audio capture using third party programs cdxpat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2003 08:46 AM
Video Capture? timcissell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-20-2002 05:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com