Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2007, 09:35 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Has anyone tried adding an EA track to an existing 7.3 session?
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2007, 10:27 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Just open the session in 7.4 and enable EA on the track(s). If you have been using sd2 files, Save Copy In... and convert to a real file format

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2007, 12:45 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Thanks. That's good info.

My sessions normally open with aif files...I'm just seeing what the "gotcha's" may be before I download and install over a pretty stable system.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2007, 03:53 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

? 7.4 to 7.3 prep.
In 7.4 when you de activate EA you get a choice to commit or restore.
So when finished commit your EA and free up some resources or before going to a studio with 7.3. If EA is on and you open in 7.3 you'll loose your EA edits.
(There is no save copy to V-7.3) 7.4 can be opened by 7.3 Pro Tools.

TC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:17 PM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Hi, I was just getting ready to give people the heads up on this, and discovered this thread, you beat me to it. Is this posted anywhere, that EA won't do SD2 files? This had me going nuts, I tried everything, and then stumbled upon it, did a Save Copy in, converted to wave and all was fine, even had tech support stumped.

David
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:45 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Yes, it's in the Pro Tools 7.4 Reference Guide.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2007, 04:50 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 424
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Quote:
? 7.4 to 7.3 prep.
In 7.4 when you de activate EA you get a choice to commit or restore.
So when finished commit your EA and free up some resources or before going to a studio with 7.3. If EA is on and you open in 7.3 you'll loose your EA edits.
(There is no save copy to V-7.3) 7.4 can be opened by 7.3 Pro Tools.
So what happens when you do a "Save Copy As..." to save as a PT6 session when you have EA tracks?

Ray
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2007, 09:31 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Adding EA to existing 7.3 sessions?

Prep the same way. Any version prior to 7.4 will not understand EA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help-adding first PCI Accel card to pre-existing PCI HD3 system Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-09-2012 04:49 PM
adding drums on an existing midi track aehn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2010 10:20 AM
Adding accel card to existing system colin1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-04-2006 11:23 PM
adding to an existing audio track keysmia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-27-2004 01:51 PM
Is there a shortcut for adding or deleting tracks from existing track groups? melodymanpop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2001 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com