Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2002, 05:30 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,013
Default new ProControl problem with HD

Hi,
Since I upgraded to HD the switches/lights in the plugin select section of the ProControl are not accurate. When I first show the plugins for any given channel, the lights do not accurately tell the in/bypass status of the plugs on that track, rendering them useless as indicators. Anyone else have this problem? It is very annoying.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.12, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2020.12, BabyFacePro FS
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2002, 05:53 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: new ProControl problem with HD

hmmm .... didn't notice anything like that .... will experiment and report back .... what version are you using ????
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2002, 05:04 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 571
Default Re: new ProControl problem with HD

Yeah I have a few odd things going on like you Will.

The bypass lights would be lit on the side even if there's no bypass etc.etc.

Then when I select the plug in for parameter dialling the bypass switches would stay lit.

Some odd things happening in the channel matrix too such as, If I go out of plug in editing mode and select "select" in the matrix the DSP plug "DSP Page Lights" would stay lit in "select" mode.

All just niggly little bugs.

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProControl Output problem michael c ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 09-29-2008 08:51 AM
procontrol fader problem blvdrec ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 12-17-2004 08:14 AM
Procontrol Fader Problem soundbird Post - Surround - Video 1 06-01-2004 11:38 AM
Wiring problem with Procontrol Wooster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2000 10:46 AM
Wiring problem with Procontrol Wooster Tips & Tricks 0 11-01-2000 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com