Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2019, 11:05 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 111
Default Premiere Pro AAF to PT

I will receive an AAF from Premiere. Since the Location Sound Mixer did not generate a Mixdown to Edit Picture with, the Editor loaded all Audios into the Premiere and will export an AAF for me.
Do i see it right, that there is no chance for me at this point to work with the original source Audio from the shoot? Or is there still a way to get PT Ultimate's Field Recorder Workflow going from here?
__________________
MacOs 10.14.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2019, 11:17 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

If the editor worked with all the production audio, why do you need to resync to the recorder files? You will already have all the audio tracks in your session.

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2019, 11:20 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

The main reason would be that i could work with the original File Names and metadata, since PP renames all the files to my experience.
__________________
MacOs 10.14.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2019, 11:22 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

That is an annoying "feature" of premier. Unfortunately since premier strips away much of the metadata I don't believe there is a way to make the field recorder workflow work. You would have to look into a reconform software like Ediload.

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2019, 11:47 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

Ok, thanks! Does anyone know if the common workflow MC --> PT Ultimate, to apply field recorder workflow on edited mix track is possible with premiere at all (without using third party software)?
What workflow do you recommend when getting a project from premiere?
__________________
MacOs 10.14.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2019, 01:07 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 773
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

I've been in this situation several times with Premiere and FCP.
At least you have all the audio in the AAF from the Editor.


I agree with Kelsey, use what's there if you can and save yourself a world of pain and possible 3rd party software expense.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2019, 02:44 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 131
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

If you could get EDLs of all audio track you could reconform with EdiLoad to the rushes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2019, 12:59 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

Thanks, i'll check that. Also there is 14day full trial of Conformalizer i plan to try.
__________________
MacOs 10.14.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2019, 03:56 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 131
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

There is a very detailed video for EdiLoad. Search for "conform location wav files using EdiLoad" at YouTube.com :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-29-2019, 04:16 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 773
Default Re: Premiere Pro AAF to PT

AFAIK Conformalizer, although great at what it does do, (re-conforming Pro Tools sessions to video re-cuts) wont conform location Wav files for you.
You'd need Ediload or perhaps Kraken, which has a thread about it a bit lower on this board.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF/AAF from Premiere Mitch Griffin Post - Surround - Video 8 12-13-2013 09:00 AM
Help with Premiere Andy A Post - Surround - Video 3 11-10-2006 01:58 PM
Pro Tools and Premiere. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2006 11:20 AM
5.3.1 conflict with Premiere veck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2003 06:03 AM
DC-30+, OS 9.2, Premiere 6.0, QT 5.x Lee Blaske Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-17-2001 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com