Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2010, 01:36 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

"When I plug in my Pod Pro FX processor to the effects loop, I turn all levels on the amp head and the Pod Pro to 0. I should have no signal when my volume on my guitar is on. This is not the case, when I barely turn the volume on the guitar up, it is getting a very loud signal while all the levels on the Pod Pro and the amp head are turned down to 0. There should be no signal at all when I do this right? I have a Marshall head I play through and every thing works fine when I play through it , so i assure you it is not my guitar or the Pod Pro."

I sold a Warhead head to this guy and that's his latest correspondence.

I've never used an FX loop before so I don't know if it's a malfunction or the guy doesn't know what he's doing. In any case, can someone who knows how FX loops work chime in with their thoughts and expertise?
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2010, 02:07 PM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Sounds like it's a parallel effects loop. If so there must be a mix knob somewhere. Google it :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2010, 02:25 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mork_ View Post
Sounds like it's a parallel effects loop. If so there must be a mix knob somewhere. Google it :)
I don't think there's a mix knob. In fact, I'm 95% sure..
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2010, 02:29 PM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Which model Warhead is it?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2010, 02:32 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mork_ View Post
Which model Warhead is it?
Original Warhead.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2010, 11:51 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Anyone?
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2010, 12:57 AM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Well looking on the Randall website, all the amp heads seem to have either just a series loop or a series/parallel. I can't find any info on your old head anywhere. Is it the (Warhead) Dimebag?

Maybe you sould try the Randall forum: http://www.randallamplifiers.com/Forum/Forum/Forum.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2010, 10:52 AM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mork_ View Post
Well looking on the Randall website, all the amp heads seem to have either just a series loop or a series/parallel. I can't find any info on your old head anywhere. Is it the (Warhead) Dimebag?

Maybe you sould try the Randall forum: http://www.randallamplifiers.com/Forum/Forum/Forum.html
Thanks again Mork,

Do you know what the difference is in behavior with the series loop or the series/parallel? It's the original Dimebag Warhead.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...ht_6616wt_1166

I went ahead and posted in those forums and will report any findings. Thanks again.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2010, 01:55 PM
Mork_ Mork_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 119
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

I've never used a parallel effects loop (my Boogie mk V has a serial loop) but I believe a parallel one has a wet and dry mix, hence the mix knob. A serial generally has a volume control for level.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2010, 02:32 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: NEED HELP - Is this effects loop broken or just the way it works?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mork_ View Post
I've never used a parallel effects loop (my Boogie mk V has a serial loop) but I believe a parallel one has a wet and dry mix, hence the mix knob. A serial generally has a volume control for level.
Yep, I think this head has a serial FX loop then, there is no mix volume knob.

I asked him EXACTLY how he's setting/plugging everything in and will report his response ASAP.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLok physically broken but works fine... audiofp Pro Tools 9 12 03-28-2011 06:28 PM
Midi Beat Clock while in loop mode, is completely broken. technician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 07-15-2010 04:02 PM
Loop play broken? remute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2009 10:45 AM
Effects loop? benwhitton Post - Surround - Video 1 07-12-2007 02:45 PM
Effects Return Loop Bassart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-22-2004 07:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com