Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2008, 10:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust

Hi,

Command+adjust to get a fine adjust on the main channel fader from the edit window doesn't work!!

When did this stop working? mostly use my control 24 so haven't noticed till now!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2008, 01:56 PM
gonzolagonda gonzolagonda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 434
Default Re: Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust

I don't think it's ever worked on the pop-up fader that appears when you click on the I/O fader level display on the Edit window. Only works on floating fader channels and the Mix window AFAIK.
__________________
PT2020.9.1 - UA Apollo 16Mkii - UA Apollo 8TB Duo - Mac Pro 2014 6-Core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM - OSX 10.15.7 - UAD-2 Octo - Euphonix Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2008, 03:55 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust

Strange that you you mention it because it's been annoying me lately.
But I honestly can't remember if it ever did work.
If it didn't then why am I missing it?
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to fine adjust volume and pan faders? Huilop Pro Tools 10 4 01-26-2012 03:39 PM
Waves 7 plugs fine adjust mode now broken! and also don't work with control surface crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 27 02-17-2010 09:52 AM
Track Height Adjustment - EZ. What about Fader Width Adjust markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-23-2007 01:33 PM
FADER FUDGE-QUICKSAND - CANNOT REALLY ADJUST DURING PLAYBACK Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-10-2007 05:48 AM
Mix Window Freezes but Edit Window works fine. wwicklund 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-08-2006 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com