Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2008, 09:31 AM
Ruzzo Ruzzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default Looking at getting Quad Core 3.0 GHz, running Leopard 10.5.1

Thinking of getting the Quad core 3.0 GHz - with Leopard 10.5.1…to run M-Powered 7.4

Should I expect issues with Pro Tools..even though M-Powered is not officially supported in 10.5.1?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2008, 01:05 PM
Ruzzo Ruzzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Looking at getting Quad Core 3.0 GHz, running Leopard 10.5.1

Forget that I asked - I knew the site said it wasn't compatible, but I thought i saw on here where folks were running it on 10.5.1 anyway...i was mistaken.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2008, 01:35 PM
m01 m01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Looking at getting Quad Core 3.0 GHz, running Leopard 10

Hi Ruzzo,
I had to make the make the upgrade to Leopard mac book 2.4Ghz and I use M-Powered. I'm currently running 10.5.2 and my PT 7.1.1 works for basic vocals. (Using Ozonic interface)The only troubles I've run into are that my comp. crashes after I'm done and unplug my firewire. So I can work but just expect it to do this once I finish. The other problem I ran into and am still awaiting an answer on is I tried using midi with my keyboard. It records it but won't play it back with sound and I think that maybe that the patches aren't readable and I don't know how to fix it in addition to not being the sharpest tool during the initial set up.
Hope that helps a bit. If you can you hold out till digi gets things worked out within the next 2-3 months I'd wait.
I miss Tiger, but it does work for me in the most basic capacity.


m01
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2008, 08:15 PM
ericdano ericdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Looking at getting Quad Core 3.0 GHz, running Leopard 10

Quote:
Thinking of getting the Quad core 3.0 GHz - with Leopard 10.5.1…to run M-Powered 7.4

Should I expect issues with Pro Tools..even though M-Powered is not officially supported in 10.5.1?

Thanks
As I posted in a previous post, I'm running ProTools M-Powered 7.4cs3 (and now cs4) on a Quad Core MacPro (2008 model). You need to set the number of CPUs to 4, and it works fine. I actually have mine set to 3. I'm running Altiverb and McDSP plugins, no issues at all.

It is a whole other story trying to do this on my iMac though. Setting the cores to 1, and using a M-Audio Fast Track Ultra interface, I get stutters and all kinds of strange things.....It is good for basic recording...sometimes....

Actually, I think it might be an issue working off a firewire drive. I noticed something similar when I tried to work on a project with my MacPro that I had brought from the iMac on a Firewire drive. The MacPro CPU usage was a lot higher, and it glitched a couple of times during playback. Moving the project to the internal drive solved the problem.

Anyhow, your mileage will vary, but I'm currently working on a 22+ track project on my MacPro and it is going perfectly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Mac Mini Core i7 2GHz QUAD CORE - 4GB RAM - 2 x 500GB gsilbers Buy & Sell 3 05-18-2013 05:17 PM
Running out of CPU power on Quad Core? micline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 12-23-2009 11:19 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
Mac Pro Quad 3.0ghz 4 core vs. Dual Quad 8 core? AllThingsMusicStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com