Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2007, 09:48 AM
Terry McNally Terry McNally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Can third party inputs be used with mbox as a dongle?

i personally was fairly sure that the only inputs compatable with the pro tools LE system are digidesigns own products.

however, two seperate people have told me recently that they plan to use the Mbox 2 to enable pro tools LE to run, while using a seperate firewire device as the inputs, therefore allowing as many simultaneous inputs as they can afford to buy in a unit.

is this possible, or am i right in thinking that the only way this alternate device could be used is for a stereo mix down of multiple tracks, into two tracks

any help would be great as im planning on expanding from my mbox two soon, and if its possible to use third party firewire inputs, it may save me some money

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2007, 10:05 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can third party inputs be used with mbox as a dongle?

Not possible.

You cannot use third party inputs unless they pass through a Digidesign interface. With the mBox 2, that means a total of 4 tracks simultaneously when using a third party, two channel S/PDIF device connected to the mBox 2.

The "two separate people" are in for a surprise, and obviously don't know a whole lot about Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
max inputs on hd-software with third party interface? mortenbrekke Pro Tools 11 1 07-02-2013 11:41 AM
Mbox as Dongle to use Pro Tools LE with NRV-10 Steven Schmidt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-13-2009 06:52 AM
MBox as a "Dongle"? christiankoller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 07-02-2005 08:52 PM
Cliffy.Mbox as dongle? Bazzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-22-2004 03:54 PM
Mbox dongle Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 44 03-01-2003 05:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com