Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:40 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,025
Default Structure - recreating patch database file

I installed Stucture and Goliath and everything was groovy. But when I wanted to remove a patch from the sampler I used "Remove All..." from the top section of the patch menu, and instead of simply removing the sound from the sampler it also removed it from the database. I'd done this about 30 times and couldn't remember which ones I'd removed.

Is there a way to reset Structure so that it will find all original samples, and Goliath ones, and reregister them?

I tried deleting the Structure plugin, and all programs from Structure and Goliath, but this didn't reset the database.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2007, 11:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

Hi Eric

You should be able to refresh the Structure Database by selecting 'All' in the Manufacturers Metadata Search column and using the 'Get Metadata from Registered Files' command located in the Database Management button.

Interesting that using the 'Remove All Patches' command unregistered the associated patches concerned. Although I don't use the left-click Patch menu, I don't have such an issue with right-click in the Patch List window.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2007, 08:17 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,025
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

I do right-click to get the menu (same menu btw) and anytime I select Remove All Patches it takes them out of my database. At least the Goliath patches - maybe it keeps the Digi sounds intact. I could check.

The first thing I tried was getting the metadata. It did search for everything, but for many of the EastWest sounds it blanked-out the NAME of the patch, and those patches where the name was removed are no longer able to be loaded via the database. To use them, I have to go through the left-click patch menu and load them manually. The database is now very unorganized.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2007, 06:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

Another option to try Eric, is to trash the DAE and Pro Tools Preferences. This has worked in the past when the Structure Database wouldn't refresh as expected.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2007, 06:40 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,025
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

PT Prefs is the only thing I haven't trashed so far. I'll try it.

I've been curious to know where the database information is actually stored. I never thought it would be a part of the PT prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2007, 06:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

Yeah good question, this I've tried finding but without much success.

All I can say is trashing the Prefs in the past has restored the Structure Database.

The ins and outs of this would be interesting to know, nevertheless.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2007, 12:10 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,025
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

Found it. There's a com.digidesign.structure.plist file in the system preferences folder. Deleted that and the database reset itself the next time I opened Structure. I guess that's where the database info is stored. Shouldn't have been this hard. Some database reset, or just a basic "scan for patches" button would have been nice.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2007, 02:01 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

On Windows it's:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\AIR\Content - (air Data Base File)
Quote:
Deleted that and the database reset itself the next time I opened Structure.
Hmmm... not that simple this side, after dragging the Structure Database file to a save location, opened a new session, Structure Database didn't reset itself.

I'll spend some more time on this at a later date.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2007, 05:11 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,025
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

I'm not sure how it would work on the Windows side.

And now, even on the Mac side, it hasn't turned out to be such a breeze. Yes, deleting those files did force Structure to recreate the database again, but now it has added more than actually exists. It lists each patch about 15 times, cluttering the interface.

AND, now the plugin takes about 30 seconds to open. Not good.

I've had to manually delete all Structure files and reinstall. Waiting for the database to rebuild...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2007, 07:20 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure - recreating patch database file

Hmmm...








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recreating Waveform changes file size and date Vedat macOS 2 03-19-2014 02:43 PM
Structure patch file = unix executable iDavid Virtual Instruments 11 02-07-2010 02:33 PM
Structure patch file icon blank Gothboy Virtual Instruments 2 06-28-2009 09:01 AM
Structure keeps recreating old folder jimlongo Virtual Instruments 10 02-20-2009 04:08 PM
help! Missing database file for structure leeahegg Virtual Instruments 1 01-24-2009 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com