Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2006, 04:24 AM
geosafat geosafat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default h/w buffer size

Hello, I have a g5 quad, 2gb of ram, mac osx tiger 10.4.4. I have connected my 002 rack and after setting up the computer as per instructed, protools looses the connection with the 002rack. it tells me that i need to up-grade the h/w buffer size. it was on 512 so i set it to 1024, this is the highest setting that i have and i am still experiencing the same problem. The error window also tells me that i might need to check the clock source, i have this set to internal, could there be a problem with the internal clock? or is there just something stupid that i'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2006, 05:22 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: h/w buffer size

Over the years, there have been reports that the 002 works differently on the front and rear firewire ports on some PowerMac G5's. If you're using the front, try the rear, and vice versa - just to eliminate this possibility.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2006, 10:25 AM
geosafat geosafat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: h/w buffer size

Tried that and it still doesn't work. Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2006, 05:34 PM
cringe cringe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: h/w buffer size

I have the G5 2.7 dual, with 2.5 gigs of ram, and 10.4.7, And i am having the same issue????

Please Help, MC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2006, 11:35 PM
gibson_sg gibson_sg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 162
Default Re: h/w buffer size

You must be using Pro Tools LE 7.1cs9 - If you're not on 7.1 then you are going to experience all kinds of problems. 7.1 has support for the Quad. Otherwise just follow the Mac troubleshooting thread that is stickied here and you should be up and running without much buffer problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2006, 12:20 PM
summersleep summersleep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 52
Default Re: h/w buffer size

Quote:
You must be using Pro Tools LE 7.1cs9 - If you're not on 7.1 then you are going to experience all kinds of problems. 7.1 has support for the Quad. Otherwise just follow the Mac troubleshooting thread that is stickied here and you should be up and running without much buffer problems.
Thanks for the tip. I've been having problems similar to those descried above.
- Patrick
__________________
Mac PPC Quad 2.5Mhz/8.5Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.9
PT LE 7.3 - Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2006, 05:17 PM
becker becker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: h/w buffer size

I have been having this problem forever. And still can't figure it out. It's driving me frigg'n nuts. I have also just upgraded to a 2x2.6 Mac Pro, and Protools 7.1. SAME PROBLEM. it goes for to seconds and the error "Increase the H/W Buffer"appears. I increase the size, all combinations, No luck.I tried the Digi trouble shooting, sent a email to digi tech support detailing the problems. I cannot figure this out someone please help. I can now only suspect it's the hardware.(?)
Becker
post sound mixer - LA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2006, 06:20 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: h/w buffer size

Quote:
I have been having this problem forever. And still can't figure it out. It's driving me frigg'n nuts. I have also just upgraded to a 2x2.6 Mac Pro, and Protools 7.1. SAME PROBLEM. it goes for to seconds and the error "Increase the H/W Buffer"appears. I increase the size, all combinations, No luck.I tried the Digi trouble shooting, sent a email to digi tech support detailing the problems. I cannot figure this out someone please help. I can now only suspect it's the hardware.(?)
Becker
post sound mixer - LA
You say you're using 7.1 - you need at least 7.1.1 for an Intel-based Mac.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2006, 03:47 AM
jimmyriserock jimmyriserock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Default Re: h/w buffer size

Are you using any cracked/ out of date / serial or demo reset (eg waves 4), type software?

Make sure your CPU performance is set in system preferences> energy saver> options, to 'highest' that was one thing that seemed to help me.

The troubleshooting sticky really is a comprehensive guide, worth a look at least.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2006, 05:14 PM
summersleep summersleep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 52
Default Re: h/w buffer size

Quote:
You must be using Pro Tools LE 7.1cs9 - If you're not on 7.1 then you are going to experience all kinds of problems. 7.1 has support for the Quad. Otherwise just follow the Mac troubleshooting thread that is stickied here and you should be up and running without much buffer problems.
Help!
I did a clean install of OS X (now 10.4.7) and did a clean install of PT7 (now ver. 7.1,) and now Pro Tools won't even launch!
I updated the PACE software; checked the iLok; made sure Mbox firmware is current; checked all plugs...and it still won't launch. Did the usual digi.plist; DAE prefs and all that stuff w/restart....

Any ideas what might be going on here? Any suggestions for a fix? I'm exhausted and frustrated!

Thanks!
__________________
Mac PPC Quad 2.5Mhz/8.5Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.9
PT LE 7.3 - Mbox
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 02:24 PM
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 08:36 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 12:00 AM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 10:30 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com