Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2006, 07:09 PM
T666 T666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: bondi beach sydney nsw australia
Posts: 269
Default PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

Sup i just installed PT 7.0 (ive done the 7.1 update now also)
But then i went to instal the additional PT 7.0 SYNCHRONIC CD
which has demo sessions, tutorials and mp3 audio...
And the CD is blank?
Just wondering if anyone else got this prob
I woudnt mind knowing whats spose to be on the cd and if its any good...
tutorial sound good!

peace

d
d

T
6
6
6

__________________
T666.

Facebook/90210
T666 Official
T 6 6 6 - da nuclear bomb from Australia.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2006, 10:02 AM
northridgedave northridgedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 174
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

Could it be a DVD?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

Nope. The Synchronic installer disc is a CD. It has both MAC and Windows installers on it.

Have you/can you try it in another drive? Checking it ins another drive and/or computer would eliminate the possibility of a faulty disc.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:10 PM
leytos leytos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: GREECE
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

i got the same issue but with the MIDI I/O drivers cd ...i got a cd wich was completely blank ...nothing in it .....i just download the drivers and i was ok ...but i was wondering ..what if i could have to option of an internet connection ?
__________________
www.dus.gr
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:13 PM
leytos leytos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: GREECE
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

correction to my previous post ... what if i couldn't have the option of an internet connection ?
__________________
www.dus.gr
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2006, 08:53 PM
T666 T666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: bondi beach sydney nsw australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

WHOA!?

ive got the SONY DRU720A DVD burner/CD burner...
ive had no probs readin any other dvds or cds but it sees this synchronic cd as blank...
the pt 7.0 instal cd read fine...

i just tried the cd in an older SONY DVD player/cd burner and it reads the cd properly!
all the files show up...

prob should have treid that earlier

wonder wot the go is tho...
maybe cuz its got mac stuff on there they prob burned this one from a mac?
and maybe some issue either with the SONY DRU720A or the way they burned it...

peace
d
d
__________________
T666.

Facebook/90210
T666 Official
T 6 6 6 - da nuclear bomb from Australia.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2006, 10:29 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

Actually having Mac software and pc software on a disc shouldn't cause this problem. Ableton Live does this atleast to my knowledge with 4.0. It's been awhile since I'm used a double-installation disc, but I'm pretty sure that because of the respective operating systems, Mac software isn't even noticed by a PC double-install disc, and vice versa...Atleast I don't remember installing anything and noticing something out of the ordinary (ie. I can't recall putting a double-install disc in my Mac, then seeing a broken icon of the *.exe that's meant for my pc.)
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2006, 07:29 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: PT 7.0 BLANK CD?

do you have Mac Drive? if so make sure you have selected PC format disc

easiest thing is prob just to copy the disc on another system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need a blank pt se file PLEASE! jamiegraham Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 03-05-2013 11:35 AM
Blank menus Chris King Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-12-2011 11:53 AM
PT 7.4.2 via ARD: Waves GUI Blank Nitefly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-24-2010 08:31 PM
OT: Blank CD-Rs w/printing NannerPuddin' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2003 10:17 PM
Blank Preferences MaizeBass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-15-2001 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com