Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2004, 10:43 PM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

Why can't I get these plug-ins to authorize my iLok key?!?! Both versions of the plugs won't work, the HD/192k and the new version 4.0 ones won't work either. So what's the deal?!?! Any help would be greatly appreciated... BTW I got the Free BF plugs to work...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2004, 10:57 PM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

I want my BF-3A!!!! I gotta have it...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2004, 10:58 PM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

It just keeps saying I don't have the correct authorization when I try and Load Pro Tools, then it stays there in a loop and I have to force quit Pro Tools... MANNNNN!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2004, 11:48 AM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

awww no help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2004, 12:06 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

How did you get the plug-ins ? what does it say when you go to iLok.com under manufacturer. Is it Digi or Bombfactory. If it's Bombfactory it's the old version and V4 will NOT work with that. if it's new just download it from the plug-in finder. You can not use the legacy downloads those won't work with the new authorizations.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2004, 12:17 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

If you have a new HD3 system that came with the HDpack v6.0:
http://www.digidesign.com/products/hd/hdpack/

Then your HDpack v6.0 iLok is pre-authorized. You should also have the HDpack v6.0 CD with the plug-in installers. If you don't have any of those, then you need to be more specific.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2004, 12:21 PM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

My system came with HDPack Version 5.0... So do I have to download the Version 5.0 BF plugs? Man that's weak, I just bought this system last month and I get stuck with the older version of the HDPack... wtf!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2004, 12:53 PM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

Quote:
How did you get the plug-ins ? what does it say when you go to iLok.com under manufacturer. Is it Digi or Bombfactory. If it's Bombfactory it's the old version and V4 will NOT work with that. if it's new just download it from the plug-in finder. You can not use the legacy downloads those won't work with the new authorizations.
I went to iLok.com and these are my licenses that would pertain to BF Plugs:

BF Classic Compressors HD, Bomb Factory, Demo

Something is fishy here, because my system came with HDPack Version 5.0 and not 6.0...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2004, 01:00 PM
xsane xsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

GRRRRRREAAAAAAAAAAT.... I get it now... The DigiDesign.com website is talking about Version 6.0 of the HDPack, and my system came with Version 5.0 of the HDPack which means my iLok authorization card came with authorizations for Version 5.0 of the HDPack... that's not tight. Is there any way I can get Version 6.0 authorizations and download HDPack Version 6.0?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2004, 01:06 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Bomb Factory Plug-Ins that come with HD3

You need to go back to your dealer and talk them if they gave you the wrong HDpack. They should have updated their stock in March. Unless you bought an open box demo unit. In any case, the dealer is who you need to work with.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bomb Factory plug-ins for Pro Tools 10 Justin Richards Pro Tools 10 4 05-05-2012 02:07 PM
Bomb Factory Plug-Ins DrewDrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-25-2007 01:23 AM
How much better/worse are Bomb factory VS UAD plug drogan88 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 02-11-2005 02:51 AM
about the bomb factory free plug ins SublimeAndy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-11-2004 05:20 AM
Bomb Factory plug in question??? arcada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-18-2004 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com