Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2021, 10:18 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 417
Default Pro Tools not activating SPACE or Pro plugins

Hi there,

I have an active Pro Tools Perpetual license with an active support and updates plan. This was updated around amonth ago, in the interim between my previous support plan expiring I subscribed to the complete plugin bundle for a couple of months to access the Space and Pro plugins specificially. Since re instating the support plan I cancelled the complete plugin bundle as those plugins are clearly included with an active PT support license.

No when I open Pro Tools Space and Pro plugins are unavailable. I've been talking to Avid support for a week but the delay in responses is a real pain. the last response told me I needed to activate the pluginsbut didn't tell me how. There are no available license for these in my ilok account.

Please somebody help? I've looked in my avid account and can't see where i could activate these separately.

Thanks,

Iwan
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2021, 12:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,719
Default Re: Pro Tools not activating SPACE or Pro plugins

Hopefully, a moderator will see this and have better advice, the only thing I can suggest is to open iLok manager and look at the licenses that are on your iLok. If you see an expired license for those plugins, de-activate that(thinking an expired license is confusing ILM). Fingers crossed
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2021, 02:46 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,512
Default Re: Pro Tools not activating SPACE or Pro plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hopefully, a moderator will see this and have better advice, the only thing I can suggest is to open iLok manager and look at the licenses that are on your iLok. If you see an expired license for those plugins, de-activate that(thinking an expired license is confusing ILM). Fingers crossed
Yeah, expired licenses can cause a conflict so they should be moved off of the iLok. The only other suggestion I can give is to try syncing the iLok, refreshing the licenses, moving the licenses off the iLok and then putting them back on.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools hdx 3 and Space + other heavy plugins groovebrother macOS 30 08-08-2019 07:35 AM
Pro Tools 10 and DINR (BNR), X-Form, and TL Space plugins Tbob macOS 2 02-25-2012 08:03 AM
help!!! activating plugins. eisleyowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-19-2007 11:35 PM
Re-Activating de-activated plugins Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2005 07:19 AM
ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins dounfol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-30-2004 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com