Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:27 PM
nickbradbury nickbradbury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
Default Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

so i just tried to boot up a session in 88.2 but i wasn't given the option... i saw 44.1, 48 and 96 but not 88.2? i'm confused as to how it just dissapeared from the default options? not sure where to look in PT/Preferences, etc to approach this?

also how do I default my playback engine to my 002 rack? it always opens default with PT aggregate. then when i switch to 002 it goes through this tedious process i have to wait for the session to close/reload with the new settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2011, 01:54 PM
nickbradbury nickbradbury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

BUMP!

I have absolutely no idea why i can't see 88.2 in my sample rate options!!! someone please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2011, 02:48 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

88.2 is not a samplerate commonly available with onboard audio, so it won't be seen while using aggregate I/O.

However, when using the 002 it should show up. In Playback Engine do you have the 002 selected as your playback device? When it is, 88.2 should be available as an option.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2011, 03:57 PM
nickbradbury nickbradbury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
88.2 is not a samplerate commonly available with onboard audio, so it won't be seen while using aggregate I/O.

However, when using the 002 it should show up. In Playback Engine do you have the 002 selected as your playback device? When it is, 88.2 should be available as an option.
Thanks alot Dism. Turned on the 002 and then the default playback engine was aggregate when i wanted to start a blank session, so even with 002 connected it didnt give 88.2 as an option right away... however, then i went to the play back engine dropdown menu and selected the 002 and created new session in 88.2. awesome! SO, is any way i can default the playback engine to the 002? or should it always default to the 002 if its connected?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2011, 04:02 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickbradbury View Post
Thanks alot Dism. Turned on the 002 and then the default playback engine was aggregate when i wanted to start a blank session, so even with 002 connected it didnt give 88.2 as an option right away... however, then i went to the play back engine dropdown menu and selected the 002 and created new session in 88.2. awesome! SO, is any way i can default the playback engine to the 002? or should it always default to the 002 if its connected?
Is the 002 already on when you boot the computer? This is important.

Personally, Pro Tools defaults to whatever hardware I was using last... but if say you were to boot your computer with the 002 turned off, it will probably default to the next available hardware.

You can, however, hold "N" while Pro Tools starts up and then select the 002 as your playback device before opening any sessions.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2011, 05:28 PM
nickbradbury nickbradbury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Is the 002 already on when you boot the computer? This is important.

Personally, Pro Tools defaults to whatever hardware I was using last... but if say you were to boot your computer with the 002 turned off, it will probably default to the next available hardware.

You can, however, hold "N" while Pro Tools starts up and then select the 002 as your playback device before opening any sessions.
oh really?? yeah i didnt have the 002 on before i boot my computer, i turn it on after the fact. but i'll definitely make that a practice! thanks man. would you suggest i only ever turn off the 002 when my computer is also off in that case? even when not using pro tools?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2011, 06:07 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickbradbury View Post
oh really?? yeah i didnt have the 002 on before i boot my computer, i turn it on after the fact. but i'll definitely make that a practice! thanks man. would you suggest i only ever turn off the 002 when my computer is also off in that case? even when not using pro tools?
Yes. Particularly for FW devices, it is standard practice to turn them on before the computer, and off after the computer. It has been documented that doing otherwise can actually cause damage to the FW bus.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rec + play does not work anymore deardaddy ICON & C|24 6 06-17-2012 02:25 PM
Plug-ins won't work anymore Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2009 12:23 PM
Pro tools won´t work anymore Noctune Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-01-2009 03:21 PM
Midi doesn't work anymore kd_rome MIDI 1 06-24-2004 10:16 AM
PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don't work anymore! smcoptyltd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com