Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2023, 07:30 AM
garyguitar garyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: tampa
Posts: 3
Default front panel mute MAIN button?

does anyone know how mute or un-mute MAIN output from the front panel? liike the softkey on the editor , you have a soft mute button. I am sick of arriving at practice only to find out my 11R is on mute and I cannot un mute it without a computer running the editor.
Please help. there has to be a way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2023, 07:32 AM
garyguitar garyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: tampa
Posts: 3
Default Re: front panel mute MAIN button?

Quote:
Originally Posted by garyguitar View Post
does anyone know how mute or un-mute MAIN output from the front panel? liike the softkey on the editor , you have a soft mute button. I am sick of arriving at practice only to find out my 11R is on mute and I cannot un mute it without a computer running the editor.
Please help. there has to be a way.
plz help , their is got to be a way to mute from front panel. i read the manual up and down. can't believe their is no mention of this from front panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2023, 08:42 AM
Pingafuego Pingafuego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 127
Default Re: front panel mute MAIN button?

Hi,

Hold edit/back button to enter user options.

Scroll to "Volume Control", press select and you can see the Main and Phones Mute options.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2023, 11:34 AM
garyguitar garyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: tampa
Posts: 3
Default Re: front panel mute MAIN button?

Pinga, thank you so much... you saved me from selling my 11R. I was going to get rid of it if i couldn't solve this. was this in the manual? i didn;t see it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2023, 09:32 AM
DonaldR DonaldR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Saint-Jerome, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 359
Default Re: front panel mute MAIN button?

You can mute by long pressing the Tempo/Tuner button.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2023, 04:30 PM
Pingafuego Pingafuego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 127
Default Re: front panel mute MAIN button?

Quote:
Originally Posted by garyguitar View Post
Pinga, thank you so much... you saved me from selling my 11R. I was going to get rid of it if i couldn't solve this. was this in the manual? i didn;t see it.
Glad it worked! I don't know if this info is in the manual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New dock solo button lower then mute button Sean Bombz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 14 10-12-2017 06:05 AM
Front Panel DI on 003+ not working. azuraman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-13-2009 03:29 PM
Firewire led on front panel is red!!!! SMO500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-29-2006 01:22 AM
OT, different colored front panel for 001 ???? Bob Legs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 07-19-2003 12:33 AM
front panel gain closeriget 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2001 09:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com