Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2020, 07:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Hi,


Having some issues! been on Mountain Lion for a long period and now running Mavericks but can't get a happy marriage with my UAD plugs.


I'm running the latest UAD which isnt supported but even going back to much earlier versions i was still having problems opening the GUIs and getting instant quits



So wondered if anyone is on Yosemite or above?




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2020, 07:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Have absolutely no idea about UAD, but I am running PT 10.3.10 HD on OSX 10.9.5 with minimal issues. Not needing uninstaller anymore so would say it works as expected.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2020, 08:25 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,428
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

But UA is another thing completely and your system doesn’t apply here.

We had issues with UAD-2 plugins and user interface issues on Mavericks and Yosemite but they got more stable with Sierra and High Sierra although we didn’t run HD10 above 10.9.5 so maybe it wss the AAX32 limitations of UA softwarethat were making problems for us and for you. Now we dont have the older systems left so I can’t help you test but I do know what you are experiencing.

All those GUI problems went away with Sierra and HS so maybe Drew can shed some light on this as he work with UA all the time. We only use their hardware and have no access to their tech guys.

Can you goto Sierra or High Sierra with your system? I know all those issues went Poor when we left Mavs.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2020, 10:16 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Have absolutely no idea about UAD, but I am running PT 10.3.10 HD on OSX 10.9.5 with minimal issues. Not needing uninstaller anymore so would say it works as expected.



Hi,


Yeah Mavericks fairly stable here with 100s of plugs. occasionally get pro tools doesn't have enough memory and have to reboot but that's not too bad to deal with. Just a few of my UAD plugs aren't happy





Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2020, 10:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
But UA is another thing completely and your system doesn’t apply here.

We had issues with UAD-2 plugins and user interface issues on Mavericks and Yosemite but they got more stable with Sierra and High Sierra although we didn’t run HD10 above 10.9.5 so maybe it wss the AAX32 limitations of UA softwarethat were making problems for us and for you. Now we dont have the older systems left so I can’t help you test but I do know what you are experiencing.

All those GUI problems went away with Sierra and HS so maybe Drew can shed some light on this as he work with UA all the time. We only use their hardware and have no access to their tech guys.

Can you goto Sierra or High Sierra with your system? I know all those issues went Poor when we left Mavs.



Hi,


Yeah its definitely a GUI issue as the plugs run fine all day long till i try open the GUI then immediate quit. tried various graphic cards as well.


cant remember exactly when it started but was very stable for years then started having problems. did a complete fresh install of everything this time on Mavericks and it seemed better but back again now.


going to try mix and match install older UAD software for some plugs then try the latest software for the newest plugs. not sure yet if this will work.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2020, 10:53 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Yeah Mavericks fairly stable here with 100s of plugs. occasionally get pro tools doesn't have enough memory and have to reboot but that's not too bad to deal with. Just a few of my UAD plugs aren't happy





Chris

Glad I’m not the only one who sees this occasionally. I was thinking of changing my graphics card but if it’s the same with others I’ll just sit tight. When I open wave Pultec the knobs are slow a jilty but I can live with it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2020, 12:35 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,431
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Isn't Yosemite the one that gives PT10 heartburn with the plugin slot empty menus, etc.?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2020, 01:16 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Glad I’m not the only one who sees this occasionally. I was thinking of changing my graphics card but if it’s the same with others I’ll just sit tight. When I open wave Pultec the knobs are slow a jilty but I can live with it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hi,


Ive not had any problems with 100's of other plugins including waves, only UAD that gives me problems.



So you might well gain from a better graphics card. I'm now using a GTX680 2 gig card.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2020, 03:22 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: Anyone running PT10 on Yosemite or above?

Thanks Chris what Mac Pro are you using it in? I’m running a 3.1 at the mo


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running PT 11 HD with two partitions: Yosemite and El Captian westside127 macOS 7 06-18-2016 03:55 AM
Bought a fresh Macbook running Yosemite, can't use PT10 thierryhenry Pro Tools 10 19 08-03-2015 06:12 PM
OSX Yosemite+PT10/11 sk8te4free7 Pro Tools 11 9 06-15-2015 09:47 PM
OS X 10.10.3 Yosemite Running for anyone on PT 11.3.1 HD gives Pro Tools 11 5 04-28-2015 01:29 PM
Yosemite and PT10 Eric Lambert Pro Tools 10 27 01-24-2015 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com