Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:54 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,269
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Every lane is just as fast. If a slot has more lanes, it can use more throughput.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:55 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

So should the graphics card go in the 16x then


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,269
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

yes
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-21-2020, 10:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,440
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
So should the graphics card go in the 16x then


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
MacPro graphics cards always go in the bottom slot(s)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-21-2020, 12:36 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
MacPro graphics cards always go in the bottom slot(s)

That’s good to know :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Protools 10HD mercdude Buy & Sell 3 05-01-2016 09:59 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 08:01 PM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com