Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

That is a good unless


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-20-2020, 05:31 PM
livstone livstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 286
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
At the moment Iím running ProTools10HD with a magma chassis on a Mac Pro 3.1 itís a 2 x quad core at 2.8. Now Iím thinking of changing the studio Mac to a 5.1 and Iíve got 2 in mind the first one is

6 core 3.46 processor speed

And the second one is

12 core 3.02 processor speed

Now I know ProTools10HD is old but Iím stuck in my ways and donít want to change from this. The advice Iím after is what one will give me the better performance??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


The only thing is that from what Iíve seen Pro Tools 10HD doesnít do well above Mac OS 10.9.5.

Iím putting a 10HD system together now and was wondering which Magma Chassis you were using, how it was working and how many cards were installed?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by livstone View Post
The only thing is that from what Iíve seen Pro Tools 10HD doesnít do well above Mac OS 10.9.5
That is true. As in not working at all. You need to install 10.9.5 and latest PT and even then it is set it and forget it, even uninstaller will not work.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-21-2020, 02:16 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Hi,


Just a heads up. the graphics card on that 12 core is absolute pants and will probably not display some plugins very well. its only 256mb.


Let me know if you want a stonking Geforce GTX 780 as i have one im selling.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-21-2020, 02:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Wat? Didnt the screenshot say 3GB


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-21-2020, 02:19 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

I think Chris has got the 6 core and 12 core mixed up the 12 core has 3gb graphics card


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-21-2020, 02:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Probably. And fwiw the GT120 of 6core has one bonus: it is fanless


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:48 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Hereís a question for you guys. People have mentioned that the PciE slots in a 5.1 are 2.0 what slot should I be putting the magma chassis host card in?

My 3.1 has PCIe slots labelled x 4 and x 16

What will the 5.1 have ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

16x / 16x / 4x / 4x as far as I know
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-21-2020, 07:53 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
16x / 16x / 4x / 4x as far as I know

Ok so what do these actually mean?

Are the 16x ones faster ??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Protools 10HD mercdude Buy & Sell 3 05-01-2016 09:59 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 08:01 PM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com