Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2020, 01:26 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

At the moment Iím running ProTools10HD with a magma chassis on a Mac Pro 3.1 itís a 2 x quad core at 2.8. Now Iím thinking of changing the studio Mac to a 5.1 and Iíve got 2 in mind the first one is

6 core 3.46 processor speed

And the second one is

12 core 3.02 processor speed

Now I know ProTools10HD is old but Iím stuck in my ways and donít want to change from this. The advice Iím after is what one will give me the better performance??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2020, 02:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Obviously the 12-core, but to be able to use all those cores your software need to handle it. If you use something that requires single-core performance, then 6-core will be faster, but I would guess not so much than it looks like from just looking at gigahertz.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2020, 02:14 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

So the 6 core is £550 and the 12 core is £600 which one would you choose to buy??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2020, 02:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Without any more information, I'd take the 12-core
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2020, 09:21 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

This is the spec of the 12 Core



And this is the spec of the 6 core




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2020, 09:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

12-core has way better GPU, worth more than 50 price difference


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,431
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
At the moment Iím running ProTools10HD with a magma chassis on a Mac Pro 3.1 itís a 2 x quad core at 2.8. Now Iím thinking of changing the studio Mac to a 5.1 and Iíve got 2 in mind the first one is

6 core 3.46 processor speed

And the second one is

12 core 3.02 processor speed

Now I know ProTools10HD is old but Iím stuck in my ways and donít want to change from this. The advice Iím after is what one will give me the better performance??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Do you use a lot of vi's? If so the 12 core will do slightly better than the hex core. If you look at my profile page for my system specs you'll see I have the 6 core 3.46GHz cpu version. Does quite well with PT 2019.6 and so should be amazing with your older OSX & PT 10. You just won't be able to really use all the possible ram you could put in the machine - unless you have VEPro


And therein lies the rub - get VEPro and you should really have a great system on a budget.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:11 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

To be honest I donít use that many VI. Slate, Ezdrummer and Xpand are used the most.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,245
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Whatever, it is a ni-brainer already. For 50 more you get way better GPU and more memory


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2020, 10:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,431
Default Re: ProTools 10HD and Mac Pro advice/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Whatever, it is a ni-brainer already. For 50 more you get way better GPU and more memory


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
But with PT10 unless he's running VEPro the extra ram doesn't mean anything. And really there's not THAT much extra usable ram in a 12 core to begin with unless you move to a more modern OSX.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Protools 10HD mercdude Buy & Sell 3 05-01-2016 09:59 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 08:01 PM
ProTools 10+CPTK vs. ProTools 10HD what are the diferences? made Pro Tools 10 7 10-23-2011 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com