Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2021, 03:08 PM
BLG BLG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Pleasanton
Posts: 72
Default Installed BluCat's free plugins but they're not appearing

I just downloaded BlueCat's free plug-in pack for AAX and installed it and when I open Pro Tools I can't see any of the plugins. They're in C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins but they just don't show up in PT. What could be wrong? (This is Windows if you didn't guess that from the file path).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2021, 04:23 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 278
Default Re: Installed BluCat's free plugins but they're not appearing

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLG View Post
I just downloaded BlueCat's free plug-in pack for AAX and installed it and when I open Pro Tools I can't see any of the plugins. They're in C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins but they just don't show up in PT. What could be wrong? (This is Windows if you didn't guess that from the file path).
I "only" have macOS 11, but the BlueCat Plugin that I have installed work fine on Pro Tools 2021.3
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2021, 05:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,848
Default Re: Installed BluCat's free plugins but they're not appearing

This:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
is where 32 bit plugins get installed. Look here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
for 64 bit AAX plugins.
Guessing maybe you installed the incorrect format(or are you running PT 10 or older?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly installed AAX plugins not appearing in PT 10.3.9 [solved] MBAMix2015 Pro Tools 10 2 10-04-2015 03:42 PM
Hum appearing when adding plugins kimkorho macOS 31 06-27-2014 03:49 AM
Third party plugins not appearing in PT 11 edwinh AAX Plug-ins 20 06-26-2013 02:57 AM
Free update from PT9 to PT10 not appearing after registration risemymuffins Pro Tools 10 1 04-08-2013 07:12 AM
sampletank free not appearing in rtas window badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-02-2004 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com