Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2000, 08:57 AM
ChaplainPC ChaplainPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa/St.Pete, Fl
Posts: 857
Default Anyone mix exclusively in PT/Logic?

I'm trying to not use an external mixer. 1/2 output of my 888/24 go direct to Machie powered monitors. 2 questions: 1. How can I monitor from either the Mackies or headphones. I have a headphone amp. 2. When I bring up Masterlist I have no way to adjust the volume because the 1/2 outputs go direct to the speakers.

Suggestions ?


Thanks,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2000, 05:55 PM
vintageTube vintageTube is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Diego, Ca, USA
Posts: 121
Default Re: Anyone mix exclusively in PT/Logic?

Use outputs 3 and 4 or others. Just send the same mix there via sends. Not sure about master list but in Loagic Audio or PT you can do this.

[This message has been edited by vintageTube (edited December 12, 2000).]
__________________
Adam Fiori
Producer
Sony Online Entertainment
San Diego, Ca.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2000, 09:51 PM
frizsell frizsell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 27
Default Re: Anyone mix exclusively in PT/Logic?

Splurge and buy a HUI. It gives monitor level controls headphones, mic pre's etc and best of all, if you are mixing in PT, the touch sensitve faders make life much better.

Using other o/p from 888 could get really tiresome. Check into a sliter with gain controles. I'm sure someone makes one.

good luck,

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2000, 06:38 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Anyone mix exclusively in PT/Logic?

If you do get a Mackie, be sure to get the latest, Pro VLZ(??)series with the superior pre amps..They are good.
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2000, 12:09 AM
doug sjostrom doug sjostrom is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Carlos, CA, USA
Posts: 322
Default Re: Anyone mix exclusively in PT/Logic?

HUI is great, but if it's out of your budget get a little Mackie mixer. 1/2 out to mackie mackie control room outs to speakers..... Very useful, the Mackie a nice control room out section even on the 1202. I use a 1402 and a HUI.
DS
__________________
Doug Sjostrom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 08:09 PM
who here works exclusively in grid mode... dubhausdisco1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 12-12-2006 08:45 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 04:16 PM
pros still using OS 9 exclusively? danickstr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 85 06-16-2005 07:40 AM
New system exclusively for the 001 Kramdens2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-11-2000 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com