Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-30-2021, 11:27 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,358
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixmaster Rick View Post
Hi,

I'll give it a go. Some of the parametric plugs have more than eight variables so now knowing how to flip pages on the Dock is extremely helpful.

One question though...
When you say I'm not restricted to an either/or scenario and that I can use both the Dock and one of my S1's for editing I was told in a previous thread that it wasn't possible. I'll do more research on that.

Again, thanks!
Let's make sure you're understanding correctly. When you say "editing", what exactly do you mean? Does this mean changing or adjusting parameters of a plugin?

If so, with the S1 in "Channel" mode, you can adjust plugin parameters on the knob encoders for that particular plugin chosen when selecting EQ, DYN, INSERTS buttons.
When the track is also focused on the Dock, you can adjust those focused parameters on the 8 encoder knobs on the Dock as well. Or, you can have two different plugins selected on either the S1 or Dock. For example,

On S1 you can have EQ parameters on the encoders while on the Dock you can have Dynamics for the same track on those encoders. It's utilizing a combination of both.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2021, 01:06 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Hi again,

You’re correct; by editing I mean adjusting / changing any parameter a plugin may have; the Queue for an EQ, a compressors Threshold, etc. I’m with you on how to get to the Inserts and adjust them but I must confess I typically use the “Inserts” button on an S1 instead of using the EQ or Dyn buttons. Why do I think I've ready that using Inserts for an EQ is different than using the EQ button directly? I have also been using the “Custom” option for plugins within Avid Control when needed. Correct me if I’m wrong but I believe I was told that plugin manufacturers provide their mappings automatically to Control but in some cases they’re limited? In this case I would use the “Custom” function. Hopefully I’m being clear, I apologize for only having my S1’s and Dock a couple of months.

So here’s where it gets murky for me. Having just added the second S1, I don’t know what’s involved in trying your scenario below to use the EQ parameters on an S1 and the Dynamics for the same track on the Dock!

“On S1 you can have EQ parameters on the encoders while on the Dock you can have Dynamics for the same track on those encoders. It's utilizing a combination of both”.

This would be a HUGE time saver for me. Does it involve changing my EuControl Surfaces setup? Knowing this is possible brings me back to my initial question that will determine how much I spend on the next tablet. I’ve attached a picture. I can’t thank you enough for your time.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EuControl Surfaces.jpg (27.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2021, 04:39 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,223
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixmaster Rick View Post
“On S1 you can have EQ parameters on the encoders while on the Dock you can have Dynamics for the same track on those encoders. It's utilizing a combination of both”.

This would be a HUGE time saver for me. Does it involve changing my EuControl Surfaces setup?
No changes.

Just select channel mode and eq on the S1 (parameters spill on S1 units)
On the Dock, go to Channel tab and select Dynamics

That's it.
Depending on your settings in Eucontrol, the gui of the last plugin will pop up on the screen (whether you selected dynamics or eq last). You can take them out of target mode if you'd like to see both at the same time. But the controls work whether you see the plugin interfaces or not.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-22-2024, 07:09 PM
mike_feldman mike_feldman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: What options with two S1's

If you have 2 or more S1’s, is it possible to have each set to channel mode for a different parameter? For instance I’d like to be able to have one of them set to pan, one set to sends, maybe a 3rd one set to EQ. Put all them all in “channel” and flip mode, then whatever track I select, I’ve instantly got all these separate parameters for that track simultaneously laid out across the faders with no further mode changing required. Is this possible, or are the separate units forced to all be ganged together to the same mode (pan/sends/EQ)?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-22-2024, 09:29 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,358
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_feldman View Post
If you have 2 or more S1’s, is it possible to have each set to channel mode for a different parameter? For instance I’d like to be able to have one of them set to pan, one set to sends, maybe a 3rd one set to EQ. Put all them all in “channel” and flip mode, then whatever track I select, I’ve instantly got all these separate parameters for that track simultaneously laid out across the faders with no further mode changing required. Is this possible, or are the separate units forced to all be ganged together to the same mode (pan/sends/EQ)?
Nope. They follow modes in unison.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where is the map options pop-up? oortone Pro Tools 2019 3 03-13-2020 01:42 AM
Pt hd options Soul El Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 27 05-05-2014 06:39 PM
Options for mp3? butchwolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-16-2008 06:22 PM
Currently using 7.1.1 on 10.4.11, what are my options? Sixpence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-08-2008 11:59 AM
HELP WITH MIX OPTIONS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2000 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com