Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2021, 07:25 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default What options with two S1's

Two months ago I purchased a Dock and an S1 for my rig. I'm still trying to get my arms around the best configuration for Master tablet, Hybrid, etc.

This week I added a second S1 and as a moderator had pointed out to me prior to the purchase it would enable me to span both S1's when looking at the plugin parameters and I see that now. The Dock and first S1 currently have iPad's; one is sitting on the first S1 and the other is on the Dock.

So I have two quick questions to you about what options I might have with the Dock and two S1's.

1) If I add another iPad for the new S1, would it be used for a meter bridge only or are there other display functions I could use it for? I ask because if it will be limited to a second meter bridge I don't need to spend $1,000 on it but oof it serves as another editing unit I would invest more.

2) I read in the documentation that there's an option to assign static IP's to these units. How do you feel about this? I do understand networking I'm just asking to see what community members typically do with similar setups.

Best...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2021, 07:28 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,359
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixmaster Rick View Post
Two months ago I purchased a Dock and an S1 for my rig. I'm still trying to get my arms around the best configuration for Master tablet, Hybrid, etc.

This week I added a second S1 and as a moderator had pointed out to me prior to the purchase it would enable me to span both S1's when looking at the plugin parameters and I see that now. The Dock and first S1 currently have iPad's; one is sitting on the first S1 and the other is on the Dock.

So I have two quick questions to you about what options I might have with the Dock and two S1's.

1) If I add another iPad for the new S1, would it be used for a meter bridge only or are there other display functions I could use it for? I ask because if it will be limited to a second meter bridge I don't need to spend $1,000 on it but oof it serves as another editing unit I would invest more.

2) I read in the documentation that there's an option to assign static IP's to these units. How do you feel about this? I do understand networking I'm just asking to see what community members typically do with similar setups.

Best...
Re:
1. Yes, meter bridge only. You could use another type of tablet. Personally, I use two Samsung Tab A’s and a Fire HD10
2. Static IPs should not be necessary unless you’re having some networking issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2021, 02:11 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Great - thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2021, 08:58 AM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Default Re: What options with two S1's

if you are looking to edit plugin parameters, eqs etc and see also backing data of your edits on a tablet, you need an Avid Dock.

I have 2x S1s and an Avid Dock which i use with Cubase 11 Pro.

Works great beside the old editor issues and some minor bugs. (it's slow, really slow the development but definately getting better and better as time goes by)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2021, 02:17 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Thanks for the response. Yea, I do have a Dock and now two S1's. I'm just trying to get my arms around best use scenario for my environment. As an example, one of the driving motivators to get the 2nd S1 was to be able to edit most all of a plugins parameters left to right without scrolling. A moderator on this forum had suggested to me early on this might be something I would like.

As a sidebar to that, I'm interested in what people are using for tablets with a similar setup. I have an Apple iPad Pro 12.9" on my Left S1, and Apple iPad Air 10.9" on my Dock and an older Apple iPad mini on the Right S1. The Right S1 tablet is what I will be replacing. Part of me wants to get a 2nd iPad Pro 12.9" (replacing the old Mini) for aesthetics since it sits beside one now but that's a $1,200 purchase versus another iPad Air at $550.

So I think a couple of people have responded that the 2nd S1 will only be a meter bridge.

Last edited by Mixmaster Rick; 12-29-2021 at 07:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2021, 05:44 PM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Default Re: What options with two S1's

sorry, just read your post again and saw that you already stated that you own a dock.

for tablets: i have an ipad for the dock and 2 Trekstor Surftab s11. The Trekstor's are discontinued and hard to find used but they are great. Before them i had 2 amazon fire hds.

First of all the screen size of Trekstor is almost as big as an ipad pro and they reackt fast. By fast what i mean is: The Amazon Fire HDs i owned, the levels what i see on them and what i see on cubase was not in sync. The tablets were behind.

If you would consider trekstor check Ebay Germany.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2021, 07:09 PM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Thanks - I'll give it a look.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2021, 06:58 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: What options with two S1's

One other question for anyone with a similar setup is this.

If I were to switch the surface I use (S1) for my actual plugin editing to the Dock, since it has 8 encoders, how do I select another page in it if the plugin parameters number 9 or more? What I like about using the S1 for my plugin edits is the possibility of using a combined 16 encoders left to right to make modifications, however I like the feel of the encoders on the Dock much more.

I hope I'm being clear about this.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2021, 07:31 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,359
Default Re: What options with two S1's

For starters, you can create custom knob layouts for any plugins both on the S1 and Dock.

Therefore, you can have your most used parameters on page 1.

To switch pages on the Dock encoders you tap the page button on Avid Control as seen in the picture.

This will bring you to the other parameter pages if there are any and selecting that page will populate on the encoders.

In addition, you’re not restricted to an either/or scenario between the Dock and S1 for adjusting parameters. You can use both at the same time.

You might want to scour YouTube for some great instructional videos.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2021-12-30 at 7.25.28 AM.jpg (45.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2021, 09:49 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 175
Default Re: What options with two S1's

Hi,

I'll give it a go. Some of the parametric plugs have more than eight variables so now knowing how to flip pages on the Dock is extremely helpful.

One question though...
When you say I'm not restricted to an either/or scenario and that I can use both the Dock and one of my S1's for editing I was told in a previous thread that it wasn't possible. I'll do more research on that.

Again, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where is the map options pop-up? oortone Pro Tools 2019 3 03-13-2020 01:42 AM
Pt hd options Soul El Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 27 05-05-2014 06:39 PM
Options for mp3? butchwolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-16-2008 06:22 PM
Currently using 7.1.1 on 10.4.11, what are my options? Sixpence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-08-2008 11:59 AM
HELP WITH MIX OPTIONS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2000 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com