Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2021, 01:26 PM
dash dash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Boise
Posts: 4
Default AvidPlay issue

Hi

I couldn't find anyway to get help on Avidplay on Avid website so I'm posting here.
I have a subscription for AvidPlay and did a release a few months back.
Now for the last 3 days I've been trying to create a New RElease and no matter what I do such as EntereRelease details, artwork, upload audio ... I get an error saying "An error has occured please try again"
I've tried 20 times over the last 3 days it never works

Is Avidplay down or what is the issue?
I just installed Avid link latest version as it wasn't up to date I thought maybe I need the update but same thing with the new version ...

Please Help
And with all the money I spend on Avid products I would appreciate if there would be an easy way to contact Support!

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2021, 12:43 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,911
Default Re: AvidPlay issue

Although I do not know what the issue is with AvidPlay, here is a direct link to Avid Support
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2022, 08:33 AM
bz lewis bz lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: AvidPlay issue

I'm suddenly having the same issue. Did you ever get this resolved? If so, how? I can upload stereo versions, artwork, details, etc, but with Atmos files I get this same error even though my files conform to the specs.
__________________
check out studio 132 at www.studio132.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2022, 10:34 AM
simongray simongray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Re: AvidPlay issue

I had the exact same problem - an error message after uploading Atmos tracks - the weekend, and followed the link to support to report it, and today it does appear to be accepting Atmos uploads again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVIDPlay Distribution? mightyduck General Discussion 14 04-12-2023 08:51 AM
AvidPlay, Stuck Won't Distribute! DetroitT Licensing & Accounts 3 07-29-2021 03:22 PM
AvidPlay Unlimited Stereo Music Distribution gabegarza1021 General Discussion 3 01-06-2021 07:08 PM
Anyone AvidPlay? Ellis Beckwith General Discussion 0 12-08-2019 05:21 PM
AvidPlay Now Available on Avid Link DigiTechSupt General 0 07-18-2019 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com