Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2020, 02:59 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 543
Default Memory Locations and S1

Mem Locs are an essential part of my mix workflow for track layouts (not to be confused with eucon surface layouts). I have EUCON softkeys that use my mem locs to recall those layouts as locations 1,2,3 (with time properties set to NONE). Now, when I make any kind time-based marker or new memory location, those three markers get pushed down the list and make my eucon softkey unusable since eucon is now pointing to a new marker that is unrelated. The only work around to this is to disable "sort by time" in the mem loc window. Is there another way to "lock" these non-time based locations so they don't move? I've tried replicating these layouts in eucon using groups. That works ok, but now I've lost control via keyboard and adding/deleting tracks from the group is a lot more work.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2021, 05:11 PM
Interactivesound Interactivesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 42
Default Re: Memory Locations and S1

Have you ever found a solution for this? I'm also having trouble with the way memory locations are numbered differently in Eucontrol and Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2021, 07:56 AM
TJ Allen TJ Allen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 90
Default Re: Memory Locations and S1

I would love this functionality as well. I use several Memory Locations as track Show/Hide and Size in tandem with Window Configs recalled via Eucon. Being able to either directly access them via Eucon (ie not number based), or lock them in a position in the list (which I’m guessing is Pro Tools functionality, not Eucon), would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2021, 04:23 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,357
Default Re: Memory Locations and S1

If you use memory locations for things other than song/timeline markers, save these in higher numbers(I use 50, 51 and 52). That leaves 1 and up for song markers, but your locations won't get pushed down the list(at least not until you use up all the locations leading up to your layout numbers).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What you should know about memory locations !!! clemens Pro Tools 2019 4 12-12-2019 08:26 AM
Memory Locations Neurosis Pro Tools 12 8 06-08-2016 04:32 AM
Memory locations RW1965 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2006 05:27 AM
Memory Locations Fave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2002 05:01 AM
Memory Locations in PT5.1 Brent Burge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-07-2001 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com