Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2016, 04:13 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,881
Default Aux Tracks displaying as Frames

Anyone know if they've fixed the "aux tracks displaying as frames" bug?

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/240481-3779
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-06-15 at 12.12.58.png (11.5 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by jeffro; 09-13-2016 at 09:08 AM. Reason: Moved this out of the 'general' thread and added IS link.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2016, 08:15 AM
mr xy mr xy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 183
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5.1 Update Now Appearing In Avid Accounts

i'm wondering this too
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2016, 08:18 AM
garderobamusic garderobamusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5.1 Update Now Appearing In Avid Accounts

Nope!

Funny, never saw this bug before 12.5.1)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2016, 09:04 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: Aux Tracks displaying as Frames

Checking this out...
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2016, 09:05 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5.1 Update Now Appearing In Avid Accounts

i cannot seem to make it happen here ... i must be doing something wrong in my test ..

tried 12.4 and 12.5 and 12.5.1


Quote:
Originally Posted by garderobamusic View Post
Nope!

Funny, never saw this bug before 12.5.1)
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2016, 09:56 AM
mr xy mr xy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 183
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5.1 Update Now Appearing In Avid Accounts

Quote:
Originally Posted by garderobamusic View Post
Nope!

Funny, never saw this bug before 12.5.1)
bit sad, i reported this one a day or 2 after 12.5 came out, along with a session that repro'd it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2016, 11:30 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Aux Tracks displaying as Frames

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Checking this out...
Hey Jeffro

Here's a vid : https://vid.me/DSRe

Obviously I'm also pressing the "alt" key when flipping between "volume" and "waveform" to affect all tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2016, 11:37 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Aux Tracks displaying as Frames

i can confirm my Aux tracks go to Frames when re-creating your video ... PT 12.5.1



Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Hey Jeffro

Here's a vid : https://vid.me/DSRe

Obviously I'm also pressing the "alt" key when flipping between "volume" and "waveform" to affect all tracks.
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2016, 11:41 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Aux Tracks displaying as Frames

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
i can confirm my Aux tracks go to Frames when re-creating your video ... PT 12.5.1
Thanks John !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2016, 06:26 PM
Benny_Cha_Cha Benny_Cha_Cha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 597
Default Re: Aux Tracks displaying as Frames

I've definitely had this happen to me. Can't remember if it was 12.4 or 12.5.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Ben Rubin

Producer//Mixer//Bassist//Composer

benrubin.com

------------
PT Ultimate 2024.3, Mac Studio M1 Max, 64Gb RAM, Mac OSX 13.6.4, SSD sample drive,
Neve 8816, HD Native Thunderbolt, (2) Lynx Aurora 16, Benchmark DAC-1/ADC-1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't access midi editor window displaying multiple tracks mirwin macOS 2 06-08-2015 01:45 PM
003 Tracks stop Displaying DNEW32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2011 09:08 PM
displaying tracks in edit view LoudSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-24-2007 06:28 PM
Displaying Pan Value on Stereo tracks? meech Tips & Tricks 0 03-10-2007 10:40 AM
dropped frames with white flash frames Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 6 05-08-2003 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com