Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2013, 02:49 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default OT (posts moved from new Mac Pro discussion)

There is nothing a Mac can do that a Windows PC can't do, faster, more reliably, at less than half the cost. Go Hackintosh before considering a disposable Mac. My PC - cold boot to playing a 210 voice PT session in less than a minute. If you don't like being screwed over by updates, I'd refer you to the debacle there is every time Apple updates OS-Sux.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
  #2  
Old 12-18-2013, 08:19 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

Consider a Hackintosh... I know... Scary... but it's not that hard to make it work. And you get the best of both world. The inexpensive side of the PC world and the OS side of MAC. Mine is working flawlessly and I get a Geekbench 32bit mode score of about 20000. Not bad for a 2500$ all-dress tower.
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Mac Studio M1 Max - Monterey - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 setup
  #3  
Old 12-26-2013, 09:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,370
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

I'm sick of ......,

- Non-stop windows updates , Should be turned OFF anyway
- My anti virus program is almost up for its renewal payment (again) use a free one like Avast
- Non-stop updates from the antivirus program, keep your audio machine off the internet
- The mindset of plug-in designers who think PCs are not so important to worry about ( notice how the updates to AAX mac plugins were always straight of the bat while PC version it was wait wait wait , and with quite a few i'm still waiting , while mac versions have been out for a while already.understood
- Having to re- configure my midi keyboard time and time again almost every time I start up windows or Protools ..., hell sometime they wont even recognize it at all Im using a USB Axiom 2nd generation and have to use Axiom's "direct in" , for anything to work as "direct link" does not seem to work at all ? (still no hyper-control available until M-Audio update the drivers)???never had an issue on my rig
- The amount of time stuff just freezes up in Protools when doing something simple , even with hardly any tracks or plugins running , and constant juggling of hardware buffer sizes that's required . this doesn't happen with a properly tweaked and built rig
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
  #4  
Old 12-26-2013, 06:03 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Qld - Australia (Ex Bali)
Posts: 811
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I'm sick of ......,

- Non-stop windows updates , Should be turned OFF anyway
- My anti virus program is almost up for its renewal payment (again) use a free one like Avast
- Non-stop updates from the antivirus program, keep your audio machine off the internet
- The mindset of plug-in designers who think PCs are not so important to worry about ( notice how the updates to AAX mac plugins were always straight of the bat while PC version it was wait wait wait , and with quite a few i'm still waiting , while mac versions have been out for a while already.understood
- Having to re- configure my midi keyboard time and time again almost every time I start up windows or Protools ..., hell sometime they wont even recognize it at all Im using a USB Axiom 2nd generation and have to use Axiom's "direct in" , for anything to work as "direct link" does not seem to work at all ? (still no hyper-control available until M-Audio update the drivers)???never had an issue on my rig
- The amount of time stuff just freezes up in Protools when doing something simple , even with hardly any tracks or plugins running , and constant juggling of hardware buffer sizes that's required . this doesn't happen with a properly tweaked and built rig
- cheers .. I do appreciate your reply

- I do have updates, internet,and norton- either switched off , or set to manual updates only ..., I was referring windows actually to number of times in general that windows and antivirus programs require updating.

- My midi issues may be related to my axiom controller not being updated since PT 10.3.6 - thats why im needing to use axiom direct in only when setting up the midi , and RE; Midi ..., ive noticed in general that compared to a PC , Mac OS is more is midi friendly.

- perhaps a few other plug ins are maybe causing me grief (on top of wanting a more powerfull computer) .. like my antares mic mod efx (incl AAX version) wont work correctly on 10.3.7, nor 11.0.2 ..., of windows PT versions . Antares say they are working on a fix
... & Vocal align - still waiting there,
..., same with my IKmultimedia sampletank , although that wait will soon be over with a new version for 64bit (but they are charging for that one)


- Win 7 64bit i7 1.87GHx , 16GB Ram
  #5  
Old 12-27-2013, 08:23 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

I've used both Macs and PCs for pro audio since the early nineties and can safely say that neither is more reliable or less vulnerable to problems, be they rogue drivers, incompatibility or virus attacks.

However, I have always found less reliability problems with windows machines, once they're set up properly, but the main difference is that it costs roughly a fifth of the money to keep a Windows machine "on the road". Computer components wear out, fact, and what has never helped is the cost and hassle involved WHEN a Mac goes wrong. The current trend of no user serviceable or upgradeable parts is a big turn off as well.

Macs crash just as often as Windows machines. The grey multilingual screen of doom is no more helpful than the BSOD, and the spinning beach ball of doom is never welcome either.

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
  #6  
Old 12-29-2013, 08:36 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 968
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

Don't believe the hack hype

A hackintosh is not a viable option for a pro studio, or anyone not wanting to constantly tweak and geek it into a working state.

Price the components in a Mac Pro, it is NOT the expensive option, actually it's a good deal.
You can not build the same machine for less, it will cost more.

Get the Mac ..... you will never look back.

kasper
  #7  
Old 12-29-2013, 11:43 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,902
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
- Non-stop updates from the antivirus program, keep your audio machine off the internet
This is ridiculous.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
  #8  
Old 12-29-2013, 12:54 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasper View Post

Get the Mac ..... you will never look back.

kasper

Get the Mac yes, but be sure to spend at least 50% extra getting the very top spec possible, and get damned good insurance, 'cos you sure as hell won't be able to upgrade it or repair it economically.

Start a trust fund for future upgrades, and don't forget to add a load extra for the Thunderbolt pcie expansion chassis's.

I have never ever seen a PC burst into flames, or cost £400 plus labour for a new motherboard. I've seen several macs go this way, or develop motherboard faults which have required an uneconomic repair.

Neither the new Mac"Pro", the iMac or MacBookPro are suitable for a professional setup unless you truly have cash to burn, and a MacMini requires such modification to get it up to speed you could buy a whole new Hackintosh for the cost of the upgrade.

The last truly pro computer Apple built was the last MacPro. Still didn't have e-sata or usb3 though.


Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
  #9  
Old 12-29-2013, 01:30 PM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 968
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

8db - rubbish.

The new Mac Pro is a radical departure, no doubt, but then the same could be said of many moves Apple has made over the years.
Eventually, the rest of the industry will catch up.

If you need the slots, the new design is obviously not going to work.
But the OP is coming from a laptop, so not going to miss them.
He/she is looking for ease of use, reliability, and power.
And, done with the Windows BS.

Seems like a perfect fit for the new Mac Pro.

I've been an engineer for 25+ years. I have never seen a PC (let alone a hack) in a professional PT based studio ..... there is a reason for this.

Again, check the specs and cost.
You can not buy/build the same machine for less money elsewhere.
Not to mention that a hack is not supported by Avid or Apple.
It's a toy that may be fun to tinker with, but it's not a real tool for the professional, and certainly not for someone who wants trouble-free, ease of use.

A hobbled-together PC is worth next to nothing the day after it has been built.
The fact that the CPU is replaceable in the new Mac opens even more potential for a good long-term investment.

If you like the PC/hack route, cool. I'm sure it's fun to tinker with, I get that, but if you want to run OS X there is no real option other than a Mac.

kasper
  #10  
Old 12-29-2013, 01:32 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,810
Default Re: New Apple MAC PRO , desktop size

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
This is ridiculous.
Why is it ridiculous?? It's actually a completely logical policy on somethig as important as your daw. Turn it on for what you need like authorizations or for something like gobbler. Not for general browsing.

You can also use a virtual OS inside your normal OS for your browsing and such and it keeps all the junk and risk inside the virtual OS and not on your normal system. Keeps all the junk, cookies, trackers, and such out of your system.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 4-11-2024)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I9 14900k
Win 10
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Off Topic posts moved from "CPTK gone in PT11" thread... Kurzweiler General Discussion 27 05-22-2013 07:15 AM
Who moved the 'Latest stuff' thread to the General Discussion forum? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-15-2010 06:34 PM
Protools 8 New look, old look! Discussion Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1098 07-07-2009 12:04 PM
General Discussion Forum & OT (Off Topic) Posts Avid General Discussion 0 01-08-2005 01:29 PM
The -20 dB discussion Syncman Post - Surround - Video 10 11-12-2003 09:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com