Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:47 AM
Rob Enders Rob Enders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Administrator rights

I understand that Digidesign requires that Protools LE be run by a user with administrator rights, but I am wondering if anyone has had any luck running it with less.. I would like to use our workstations on a NT domain LAN. ..

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Rob
__________________
Our Systems:
Shuttle 41g2 nvidia chipset
AMD 2500 Barton
1gb ddr ram
Seagate Firewire 160gb audio storage drive.
Mbox - LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2004, 12:00 PM
SumOdRsn SumOdRsn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Administrator rights

I got some ideas for you. You'll have to set up permissions auditing. I don't have a pc here in front of me to tell you where to audit, but you'll have to at the very least audit the directory/files where PT is installed, and also the registry under HKLM\Software where it's also installed. Now initializing the Mbox could be another story. Hopefully, you don't have to do anything to get that to work as an unpriveliged user, but it if only works as an admin, it will be a super long road to figure out what need to be unlocked. It just might take some work to get it all figured out, but most likely it can be done. (Although I have seen a scanner from HP that will absolutely not work unless you are an admin).

A cheap way to find out is to logon as a Power User and see if that works. That group has almost as much access as an administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2004, 04:30 AM
Rob Enders Rob Enders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Administrator rights

That would be the simplest way to go BUT a couple of things happens.. First, protools prompts for the serial number every time I start up the program and the workplace record settings get changed to transfer (T) instead of record (R). The last one had me completely baffled.. After entering the serial number, I tried opening some existing projects and each one gave me an error about missing audio. Considering the amount of projects we have, I was a bit worried to say the least when I put the windows security back to administrator right and could still NOT access the audio. Searching the DUC I found a reference to the Workplace window and the T, P, R setting for audio and video. So, I am back to square one..

I'll try your suggestions and let you know..

Anyone know why Protools has to run as administrator? There must be a good reason??

Rob

__________________
Our Systems:
Shuttle 41g2 nvidia chipset
AMD 2500 Barton
1gb ddr ram
Seagate Firewire 160gb audio storage drive.
Mbox - LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2004, 08:01 AM
Mat Smith Mat Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Administrator rights

Yeh

I've been having the same problems. Anyone noticed the dubiously labeled registry key created by Protools yet?!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2004, 01:26 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Administrator rights

Digi have changed the code to allow Macs to run without Admin privledges.. I'm sure it's a matter of time for Windows.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB administration rights problem ronoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 01-28-2007 10:51 AM
Administraton rights with DigiDelivery jlennon1981 Aspera DigiDelivery 2 10-07-2005 04:45 AM
Waves vs. customer rights Wolfgang Eller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 34 07-22-2004 12:42 AM
ProTools only with administrator rights? jl29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2004 08:00 AM
Music Rights swpowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2003 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com