Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2010, 12:11 PM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

I Can anyone explain how to transfer sessions between the Mac and the PC?would like to be able to collaborate with a band member that is running Pro Tools on a Mac (I'm on a PC running Windows 7).

I wish I could help but I'm not as familiar with Mac as a PR

Thanks!!

Last edited by Fuzzyc; 04-15-2023 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Wasn't involved in this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2010, 03:22 PM
solitaire349 solitaire349 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

I've been wanting to do this my self, just read this in the pro tools 101 book but haven't tried it my self yet so I don't know if it will work, or if there is something else needed to be done...but go to file->save copy in->then fill out the boxes. select the save as type drop down menu (in case you have an earlier version of pro tools). choose the audio file format for wav I guess and then there should be a box to check for "enforce MAC/PC Compatibility"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2010, 08:07 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

If you are transferring with a Flash Drive or a External Hard Drive, make sure you format it to FAT32. Only FAT32 will read/write on both systems. If you are formatting it on a Mac using the Disk Utility, I think the choice is MS-DOS.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2010, 12:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

I transfer PT sessions between Mac and PC all the time with no issues. Never had to check "enforce Mac/PC compatibility." YMMV.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2010, 03:10 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
I transfer PT sessions between Mac and PC all the time with no issues. Never had to check "enforce Mac/PC compatibility." YMMV.
Same here, I get Mac drives (HFS+) all the time with no issues. I never use FAT 32 anymore. Just be sure you have checked the box on your PT installation for HFS+ support.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2010, 05:10 PM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Same here, I get Mac drives (HFS+) all the time with no issues. I never use FAT 32 anymore. Just be sure you have checked the box on your PT installation for HFS+ support.
I did not know there was a way to read HFS+ on Windows.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2023, 01:00 PM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 86
Default Pro Tools Crashes immediatly

Uploaded to 2023.3 about 3 days ago. Ever since, PT crashes as soon as I try to do something. I've scoured all over Avid.com. Tried phone calls (that's a joke).

Don't they know (or just don't care) if we need to use Pro Tools to make a living

How to do contact someone at Avid that can help me?

My PC is Solid and has been for the past 10 years.

Thanks!!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC AudioLabs Rok Box i9
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz
Memory: 32GB
Internal Hard Drives:
500GB= Programs
1TBGB= Audio
1tbGB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2023
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantones
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2023, 02:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,671
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

Not sure what this problem has to do with this old M-Powered thread?

Pro Tools crashes exactly how? What exact symptoms/error messages if any? When doing exactly what? Loading plugins? Opening a session? Give as a specific description as you can as to what is happening. Check the Pro Tools session .txt log file in the long shot that shows something interesting. This happens with no session open? All sessions? When opening a new empty session (not a template)? etc.

The place to get useful help here is all the stuff under the "Help Us Help You" link up the top of every DUC web page. Some very useful standard troubleshooting stuff is described there, you should be running through much of that before posting on DUC. And if you have... great but explain clearly what you have done/what happened. And include a SiSoft Sandra report. If time is precious you should be focused on doing that or rolling back to your last known good backup.

You can file an online support case with Avid using your active support/update plan. Look at the support section of your Avid.com account, and poke around the support section there. This link might or might not work https://avidproduction.force.com/avi.../#home_section. You can purchase a support ASC and use that for telephone support from the Avid store if you really want to do that. Personally I could not think of a bigger waste of my time and Avid's time than having some first tier support person walk me though doing what is basically the standard troubleshooting steps under the "Help Us Help You" link above. Wether on the phone or via email. Much faster to do them yourself, take notes and share that here or with support. For many things you will get faster help on DUC from other users than from support, for some things, including reporting new bugs, it's better to go though support and folks here will often point those out. On one hand Avid is cleaning up some of the support mess and simplifying how cases are filed, you get that new path if you use your Avid.com account, on the other hand for a lot of stuff you are wasting time even wanting to contact support.

2023.3 is a pretty stable release sans some challenges with native Apple silicon plugin compatibility on Mac. That should give you some confidence to spend time looking at problems specific to you setup, as always... suspect plugin compatibility until you can show it's not the problem. Are all your plugins up to date? Have you done any plugin tests? That it has run before OK is no proof you don't now have a plugin problem. But that's just one of the more likely things to try to quickly troubleshoot.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-15-2023 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2023, 05:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,357
Default Re: Transferring sessions between Mac and PC

2 more cents worth; maybe a moderator could/should move this thread to the relevant section as it has nothing to do with M-Powered... In any case, starting with PT version 9, moving/copying sessions between Mac and PC is as easy as described. Any instructions from the M-Powered archives are not likely to work with any version of PT after 10 or 11. Mediafour MacDrive is one great option for sharing drives, and Paragon HFS+ for Windows is another(and slightly cheaper) option.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transferring sessions gteam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-05-2008 10:50 PM
transferring sessions between pc and mac philywily Tips & Tricks 2 02-26-2006 05:58 PM
Transferring Sessions KRUSH GROOVE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2005 12:08 AM
transferring sessions from PC to MAC ? Dan Downs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-20-2003 03:22 PM
transferring sessions q... JEdmunds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2003 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com