Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2002, 02:07 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: More Inputs for Digi 001?

Yes you can use more than one 001, but each one needs it own computer.

Protools software will only work with Protools hardware, except the limited PTFree.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2002, 12:12 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default More Inputs for Digi 001?

Is it possible to combine 2 Digi 001 boxes? Is there a way to purchase only the box and not the software, or can a interface be purchased through a different company?
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2002, 12:35 AM
prockmat prockmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago, Il
Posts: 49
Default Re: More Inputs for Digi 001?

I believe the answer to each of your questions is no. With a TDM system, you can add more hardware (ie more inputs) and the hardware can be used with other software programs (Logic, Performer). The Digi 001 is what it is. If you are looking to increase your inputs, you need to purchase a hareware unit with a lightpipe output, giving you a total of 16 inputs. (You could even use the S/PDIF inputs for 2 more as well) MOTU makes a couple, Apogee has a few. My recommendation is the Presonus Digimax LT. Not only does it have eight channels of light pipe output, but you get eight quality mic pres too. I have it and use it over the Digi pres and converters, unless I need more than 8 inputs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Not seeing inputs 5-8 on Digi 002 kennydmeek Pro Tools 9 4 09-07-2011 11:45 AM
having more inputs on DIGI 001 hyrobase75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2006 06:31 PM
RCA inputs to digi 002. help? grasshopper47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2005 09:21 PM
Digi 002 Inputs 5-8 starlark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-28-2004 07:15 PM
More inputs for digi 001 randyonbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-27-2003 04:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com