Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2012, 05:44 AM
cocorico cocorico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 17
Default PT 10 doesn't recognize my 002 rack

Hi,

I just bought an HP Z420 computer, and I'm installing protools 10.2 on it. I use digi 002 rack via firewire card.

I installed the last 002R drivers, and then protools, and protools doesn't see the 002, I get the "no hardware found" error when i launch protools.

The 1394 light in the 002 is off, and it doesn't appear in reproduction/recording devices.

I tried uninstalling protools (leaving the 002 drivers installed), and reinstalling everything (protools, then drivers) => no change.

Any ideas?

Thanks folks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2012, 03:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,319
Default Re: PT 10 doesn't recognize my 002 rack

What firewire controller does the computer have(usually, only a TI chip will work)? Next, which FW driver are you using. There are usually 3 available drivers(when you click on "Let me select from a list"). Avid recommends the Legacy driver, which I would try first. If that doesn't work, try the TI Compliant driver(which works for my 003 controller). The 3rd choice( I can't remember) would not allow my interface to be seen at all(so it may be what you are running).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2012, 01:42 AM
cocorico cocorico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Madrid (Spain)
Posts: 17
Default Re: PT 10 doesn't recognize my 002 rack

I' been in contact with the avid technical suppor. We tried, as you say, changing the drivers, but no change. They recommended me to take the unit for a revision, so I took the digi 002 to my reseller.

They told me that a lot of digi 002 units had a bad quality power supply and internal cables, so the units stop communicating with the PC after a while. They say it's a knows issue, they changed the cables and power supplies in decens of digis 002 (in fact, avid recognized there was a problem with these components and covered the replacement until some months ago, much later the warranties expired).

In my case I was lucky, my power supply unit was a "good quality" one, so I just have to change the cables.

When I bring the unit home, I'll inform of the results. Cya!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2012, 02:22 PM
gonsdeejay's Avatar
gonsdeejay gonsdeejay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: México City
Posts: 212
Default Re: PT 10 doesn't recognize my 002 rack

Try the other port, back on the 002R firewire cord.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12 UAudio Apollo X8, 8 Duo & Apollo Twin. Mac mini M1 8 on Ram, 256gb, Thunderbolt 3 KRK V88. Yamaha HS7 Korg ESX-1 MBOX2 003Rack Producing My Own Life
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2012, 04:43 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: PT 10 doesn't recognize my 002 rack

Usually no need to change anything, just take off the PS connectors and clean them.
Caig audio "Doxit" is a good cleaner.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get PT to recognize my Digi002 Rack JRup Windows 11 08-06-2012 08:35 PM
PT9 won't recognize Digi 002 Rack btovsky Pro Tools 9 32 12-10-2011 08:15 PM
New 003 Rack/PT 7.3 Install Won't Recognize Rack DaveYaffe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-21-2010 01:44 PM
003 Rack does not recognize it's own MIDI Ports! xx1messxx MIDI 0 12-30-2009 06:05 AM
002 rack does not recognize Baby HUI Twain Recording 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com