Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2018, 01:18 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 236
Default Delay Compensation value with UAD

trying to understand the Protools value (in the mixer)
-------------------------------------------------------------
from the UAD manual

Some UAD plug-ins introduce additional latency to achieve sonic design goals (for example, upsampling). When these UAD plug-ins are used in a DAW, additional latency is induced in the signal path. Therefore, they require more compensation to remain perfectly synchronized with other tracks.
Although the latency added by these UAD plug-ins is negligible (typically between 0 – 300 samples
------------------------------------------------------------
when I insert a simple 1176, PT shows a delay compensation of 1079. When using Studer Tape it's 3000 something. Why is UAD talking about 300.

Any way to optimise ?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 13. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 13. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2018, 04:53 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 981
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

If you are using a PCIe or Thunderbolt UAD device, then you can enable LiveTrack Mode. It will come at a bit of a hit to your CPU usage, but it disables extra UAD based buffering.

If you are using the plugins during mixing, I wouldn't stress the extra latency - provided that it is within Pro Tools maximum delay compensation, it will be handled accordingly automatically.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2018, 01:47 PM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 236
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

thank you. yes, it's PCIe.

Quote:
provided that it is within Pro Tools maximum delay compensation
that's the issue. When using many busses and a large template the accumulation is sometimes weird. I wonder why there's still a max ADC in Protools.
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 13. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 13. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2018, 05:55 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 981
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
thank you. yes, it's PCIe.

that's the issue. When using many busses and a large template the accumulation is sometimes weird. I wonder why there's still a max ADC in Protools.

It is for the same reason that the Apollo Console app stops users from using some specific plugins all together. The ADC limit is related to the abilities of HDX DSP. Using UAD plugins is a little bit of a worst-of-both-worlds in that sense - it will chew up delay compensation, or hit your CPU harder to avoid it. AAX-DSP and native plugins don't have the same drawbacks... mostly.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2018, 05:33 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
trying to understand the Protools value (in the mixer)
-------------------------------------------------------------
from the UAD manual

Some UAD plug-ins introduce additional latency to achieve sonic design goals (for example, upsampling). When these UAD plug-ins are used in a DAW, additional latency is induced in the signal path. Therefore, they require more compensation to remain perfectly synchronized with other tracks.
Although the latency added by these UAD plug-ins is negligible (typically between 0 – 300 samples
------------------------------------------------------------
when I insert a simple 1176, PT shows a delay compensation of 1079. When using Studer Tape it's 3000 something. Why is UAD talking about 300.

Any way to optimise ?
because Pro Tools has 1024 sample dual buffer playback engine, so the UAD effect is 1024 samples plus whatever else it is. It needs to go through that buffer, being DSP. Logic and Cubase with Asio Guard are the same. You'll only get those lower figures quoted when using a DAW that is running without a dual safety buffer system.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2018, 11:18 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

Best case is to track with Native and then mix with UAD....while running the ADC number up (Buffer as well) as high as you can get it
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2018, 11:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
that's the issue. When using many busses and a large template the accumulation is sometimes weird.

PT used to act funny when there were multiple layers of Auxiliary tracks being fed to auxiliary tracks.

It made its ADC go haywire...(caveat is i don’t remember when it was) but since then I have been aware to make my routing as simple as possible and assume PT needs it this way. It will or can eliminate problems
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2018, 12:16 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 236
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

Quote:
while running the ADC number up
but that's no longer available in PT12. Isn't it?
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 13. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 13. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2018, 01:00 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Delay Compensation value with UAD

How do we adjust the ADC in Pro Tools to make up for the latency in the UAD Plugins ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 11.4
Pro Tools 2021.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

UA Apollo 8p
Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Marshall Amp/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Yamaha FG820L/Martin DJr10e
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840/Slate VMS

https://open.spotify.com/artist/7KfV..._branch=1&nd=1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2018, 05:47 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 55
Default UAD plugs LiveTrack Mode with PT HDX system

H----
Similar question here....I just received a free UAD-2 QuadCore PCIe card and my first UA plugs with my purchase of the outboard UAD 4-ch tube preamp. I run an HDX system, so when live tracking I like to use some channel strip plugs. I have to use DSP plugs as Native plugs are unavailable when recording. But the only DSP plugs I own are the stock Digi stuff and some Metric Halo, which are serviceable but not special.
I was eager to see if somehow my new UA plugs could be used in UA’s LiveTrack Mode, in hopes they could replace my DSP plugs. But, there’s really no way, is there, as all these UA plugs are Native, and any Native plug is forced into bypass when in record mode?

MacPro 5,1 OS 10.12
PT 12.8.3 HDX 16ch A/D interface
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation Delay With Delay Compensation On? hbadger30 Pro Tools 12 1 02-10-2016 01:07 PM
help fixing plugin delay and delay compensation disaster prestonhavill macOS 14 12-24-2014 03:35 PM
Delay compensation with backline delay chuck goodwin VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 08-09-2013 07:54 AM
Pro Tools 9 Delay and Delay Compensation on Aux Tracks and Bussing CNSound macOS 1 01-27-2012 11:10 AM
Delay compensation- choice of 'Medium delay'? dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-05-2010 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com