Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2008, 05:02 AM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 218
Default Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

Hello.

Forgot to check 'automatically copy files on import', so all my SFX in this particular session are being streamed from my SFX drive.

What is the best procedure for getting all the media in the same folder?

Do I have to move the files manually and then re-link? SADiE has a couple of features that make this a one-click process, how about PT?


Sorry I realize this is a silly mistake but I'm still getting to grips with some aspects of PT. Any help much appreciated.

Thank you
m
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2008, 05:31 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,581
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

Select the files in the project browser. Select copy-and-relink from the toolbox.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:40 AM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 218
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

Good stuff. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2008, 10:29 AM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 343
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

You could also "Save copy as" select copy all files, and that would create a session with all your media.
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2008, 12:24 PM
TheHenchman TheHenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 544
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

Quote:
You could also "Save copy as" select copy all files, and that would create a session with all your media.
Yes, this is the absolute best way to make sure all files are in the session folder.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv

IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2008, 01:14 PM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 601
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

Hi,

Watch out for this : http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1280570

Cheers,

A
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2008, 02:08 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

You can also turn your SFX drive into a TRANSFER only drive from within Workspace (as long as it's a different drive from where your session lives)
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2008, 02:34 PM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 218
Default Re: Forgot to check \'auto copy files on import\' what now?

Great, many thanks for all your helps, very useful!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Automatically copy files on Import not working? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-07-2010 10:21 AM
Auto copy files on import no working? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-31-2009 09:45 AM
Where is the auto copy on import preference at... dkstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2007 05:40 PM
Automatically copy files on Import (preference) jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com