Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2004, 12:10 PM
hotcarl hotcarl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite

hello yall
i am trying to fix a real problem that is driving me crazy.
my audiosuite plug ins do not process.
i dont have any cracked plug ins or anything that would harm my system i just have the plug ins that came with pro tools.
i use the reverse plug alot and it will not process the audio.
i can preview the process and it will reverse on preview but on process nothing happpens, the audio is unchanged, however when i go to edit i can undo the reverse that never happened..arrrrgggg.
this is really bothering me.
i did a system restore and still it wont work.
on start up a screen pops up that says no floppy in disk drive please insert floppy.
i push cancel and it goes away. could this have something to do with it?
anyway if anyone knows how i can fix this bugger i would appreciate your input.
i use the reverse to do sound design and without it i am two loops short.
thanks yall.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2004, 12:30 PM
hotcarl hotcarl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default Re: audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite

also
i do not have bypass on
and playlist is on destination.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2004, 01:55 PM
Rabidium Rabidium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 763
Default Re: audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite

Gosh, that sounds brutal. I can't help, but I can tell you that I get that floppy thing too, and it doesn't seem to affect my system. The funny thing is, I don't even have a floppy drive connected. Have you ever tried just putting in a floppy?
-Olaf
__________________
I guess I'm back.
www.byOlaf.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2004, 01:58 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite

Usually this is because the user has set the destination to the region list.. but you say that's not the case -- check your disk allocation is set to a valid audio Record drive in the Session Window and Disk Allocation dialog.

For the floppy issue - clear your recent docs - read this thread.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2004, 02:34 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosu

Most likely you don't have 'Use in Playlist' check in the audiosuite plug-in window. When you select an audiosuite plug-in, the window for the plug-in opens - look in the upper left of the window and you should see 'Use in Playlist', which needs to be highlighted for it to process and paste into the edit window. If it's not highlighted, it will process and put the processed audio into your audio regions bin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2004, 02:35 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosu

Reading the manual on audiosuite plug-ins is also probably a good idea. There's lots of good information in the manual.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite plug-ins Processing Problem quiquedom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-01-2011 02:51 PM
having problem with audiosuite plug-ins da critic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2006 09:41 PM
How to use AudioSuite plug-ins? voxguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2003 11:45 AM
Audiosuite Plug-ins vs. BTD Alhuero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-10-2003 04:40 PM
PLUG-INS AUDIOSUITE L.A.P. RECORDS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-03-2002 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com