Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2018, 02:19 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 20
Default Anyone else missing trim plugin after 2018 upgrade? [solved]

I use the trim plugin for all my tracks. Now it's gone.

Is anyone else missing the trim plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2018, 02:33 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,898
Default Re: Anyone else missing trim plugin after 2018 upgrade?

Just noticed it isn't there.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2018, 02:38 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,480
Default Re: Anyone else missing trim plugin after 2018 upgrade?

Trim is only

Multi-Mono Plug-in (Linked)
Or just Mono

Works fine here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2018, 07:26 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,005
Default Re: Anyone else missing trim plugin after 2018 upgrade?

Working here as well
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2018, 06:08 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,752
Default Re: Anyone else missing trim plugin after 2018 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratava911 View Post
I use the trim plugin for all my tracks. Now it's gone.

Is anyone else missing the trim plugin?
Trim does not work on your system ..........oh wait
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.5 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.4

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First 2018.1 Missing EQ Graph panel Jakeman Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 02-06-2018 08:00 PM
ReWire plugin missing with Waves [SOLVED] loveitloud@libero.it macOS 5 01-23-2017 11:15 PM
Missing vari Fi plugin? SOLVED Led Pro Tools 12 1 05-01-2016 09:13 PM
Missing plugin presets after upgrade to PT12 hagstrom71 macOS 2 12-02-2015 11:39 AM
6.9 Upgrade Install - BF76 Plugin Missing 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-26-2005 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com