Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2011, 07:12 PM
Madalyn Madalyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Default AudioSuite: None

With use of the Mbox2 interface, I’ve worked with Pro Tools LE 8 on a MacBook Pro (OS X 10.6.5 / 500GB / Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz) for about a year.

My AudioSuite dropdown menu began to state “None” last week instead of regular options: EQ, Dynamics, Pitch Shift, and so on. From the last point I can remember the AudioSuite working was before I closed the Track Menu Options: Insert A-E, I/O, and Track Color from the edit window. After closing the particular file, and opened another; the AudioSuite options were no longer available.

All .dmp files still appear to be in the directory rout of:
Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/

Yet Pro Tools does not not react to the file directory path when the program is running.

Any help or further questions are appreciated.
best wishes~
madalyn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2011, 07:23 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madalyn View Post
With use of the Mbox2 interface, I’ve worked with Pro Tools LE 8 on a MacBook Pro (OS X 10.6.5 / 500GB / Processor Speed: 3.06 GHz) for about a year.

My AudioSuite dropdown menu began to state “None” last week instead of regular options: EQ, Dynamics, Pitch Shift, and so on. From the last point I can remember the AudioSuite working was before I closed the Track Menu Options: Insert A-E, I/O, and Track Color from the edit window. After closing the particular file, and opened another; the AudioSuite options were no longer available.

All .dmp files still appear to be in the directory rout of:
Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins/

Yet Pro Tools does not not react to the file directory path when the program is running.

Any help or further questions are appreciated.
best wishes~
madalyn
What version of Pro Tools? (8.0.x) Do you have any Izotope plugins installed?

Do plugins still appear as inserts? Do you see them all loading up when you start Pro Tools? Have you updated any plugins recently? Are they all up to date?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2011, 07:34 PM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

Have you done the trashing of prefs/plists, repairing permissions, dumping caches etc? Even when files are in the right place there are times when an app or system looks for things, can't find and gives up, and asking it again to look yields the same response. So you need to jar it and force it to look from scratch, or in the case of permissions, allow itself to get realligned before trying again.

Any chance the plugin folder was moved?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2011, 08:59 PM
Madalyn Madalyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

To Dism

I am using Pro Tools 8.0, no Izotope plug-ins installed.
plugins appear on the insert in old sessions where plug-ins were previously applied, but in Italics (meaning inactive)—when clicked a window pop-ups “PLUG-IN INACTIVE”, “n/a because plug-in missing.”

I do not see them load when I start Pro-Tools, nor have I updated them recently, or check to see if they are up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2011, 09:00 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

Pro Tools 8.0 is not compatible with Snow Leopard 10.6.x.

You need at least 8.0.3.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2011, 09:05 PM
Madalyn Madalyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

To jbasil
These sound like good options, deeper than what I tried yet.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2011, 09:10 PM
Madalyn Madalyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

I will update my tools too. thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2011, 07:12 AM
Madalyn Madalyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

Solutions executed,
Yielding pleasant results, but not in the field of my plug-in problem.
The only thing I don’t know if I did correctly dumping caches.

It is possible the plug-in were moved, or the file extension name was changed.
So I will go over my folder names in: Library/Application%20Support/Digidesign/
to see if they differ from a working version.

Digidesign Folder content:
AIR
Databases
DigiShoeTool
FireWire
Plug-In Settings
Plug-Ins
Plug-Ins (Unused)
Video Engine
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2011, 07:17 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madalyn View Post
Solutions executed,
Yielding pleasant results, but not in the field of my plug-in problem.
The only thing I don’t know if I did correctly dumping caches.

It is possible the plug-in were moved, or the file extension name was changed.
So I will go over my folder names in: Library/Application%20Support/Digidesign/
to see if they differ from a working version.

Digidesign Folder content:
AIR
Databases
DigiShoeTool
FireWire
Plug-In Settings
Plug-Ins
Plug-Ins (Unused)
Video Engine
What version of Pro Tools did you update to? How did you apply the update?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2011, 07:41 AM
Madalyn Madalyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 6
Default Re: AudioSuite: None

I updated to Version 8.0.5, downloaded from
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=393663

I'm not exactly sure how the update was applied
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vst to Audiosuite? xes Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-08-2007 10:37 PM
audiosuite plug ins problem ...arrrggg audiosuite hotcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-23-2004 02:35 PM
Audiosuite bug? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-29-2003 01:02 AM
Audiosuite Bug trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-12-2002 06:31 PM
Can't audiosuite DESDRUMS Tips & Tricks 1 07-13-2002 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com